волокносодержащий

English translation: fibrous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:волокносодержащий
English translation:fibrous
Entered by: David Knowles

13:51 Jul 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: волокносодержащий
Речь идет о системах канализации ЦБК.

На промплощадке имеются следующие сети канализации.
-производственной волокносодержащей, направляемой на станцию улавливания волокна
-производственной щёлокосодержащей, куда поступают дождевые сточные воды
Yasya
Russian Federation
fibrous
Explanation:
possibly fibre-bearing, or even fibriferous, but I think fibrous is OK.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fibrous wastes
myrafla
3fibrous
David Knowles
3waste fiber/fibre (drainage system)
Dmitry Venyavkin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste fiber/fibre (drainage system)


Explanation:
Волокносодержащая система канализации = waste fiber drainage system.

Dmitry Venyavkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibrous


Explanation:
possibly fibre-bearing, or even fibriferous, but I think fibrous is OK.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibrous wastes


Explanation:
В этос случае, это скорее всего будет "fibrous wastes".


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/Y5098E/y5098e05.htm
myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search