роспуск целлюлозы

English translation: defibring

10:18 Jul 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / целлюлоза
Russian term or phrase: роспуск целлюлозы
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести слово "роспуск". Речь идет о производстве бумаги и встречается в выражениях: "участок роспуска сырья", "роспуск целлюлозы", "роспуск брака от производства бумажной продукции", "Роспуск осуществляется в периодическом режиме..." и пр.
Большое спасибо за ответ
Larissa456
English translation:defibring
Explanation:
defibration
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repulping; defibrillation
Jack Doughty
3 +1defibring
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defibring


Explanation:
defibration

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: defibration
42 mins
  -> спасибо

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repulping; defibrillation


Explanation:
I think this is a term that could be used for роспуск in all the above cases.
Process for producing low DP microcrystalline cellulose - Patent ...
The pulp used as the starting material of the process of the present invention is prepared by repulping the cellulose in water in the presence or absence of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6986828.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Persulfate mixtures for repulping wet strength paper - Patent 5718837
In the repulping process, the cellulose fibers which make up the broke are sufficiently separated from the broke to make them usable for manufacturing paper ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5718837.html

Defibrillation is a possibility for cellulose but I doubt if it would be right in the other cases.

[PDF]
Cellulose-binding domain of endoglucanase III from Trichoderma ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
hydroxyl groups in cellulose were destroyed. The initial event in the cellulose degradation. process is defibrillation or dispersion of cellulose. fibers. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P264Q546NR678327.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-07-19 11:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget about defibrillation. All instances of this word in connection with cellulose seem to be concerned with biological or medical matters.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Agree with repulping, however defibrillation it's smth about cardiology, not cellulose (the cited paper is Chinese...)
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, you'r right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search