художественно-конструкторское решение

English translation: design solution

14:21 Oct 25, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Patents
Russian term or phrase: художественно-конструкторское решение
в описании промышленного образца
irisha1707
Ukraine
English translation:design solution
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Alexander Palatash
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2art and design solution
Andrei B
5 +1design
Alexander Onishko
4artistic design
rns
3design solution
Alexander Palatash
3artistic and designer solution
Michael Kislov
3artistic engineering
Li Lo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistic and designer solution


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design solution


Explanation:
/

Alexander Palatash
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic design


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistic engineering


Explanation:
Artistic design тоже можно, но тогда возникают ассоциации, связанные с визуальными искусствами, а не с промышленностью.

Li Lo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design


Explanation:
просто и со вкусом :)

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei B: То не об этом: design = конструкция чего угодно, напр. заводской трубы - где там художественное решение?
22 mins

agree  Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
art and design solution


Explanation:
Пример - из ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2010-10-25 15:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

art - слишком сильно сказано, и слово solution не обязательно
Поэтому улучшенный вариант:
"aesthetic design"
т.е. не просто конструкция (design), а удовлетворяющая эстетическим требованиям
см. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Design


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2010-10-25 19:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры:

"Boards: The Art And Design Of The Skateboard" (название книги)
http://www.oldskatestickers.com/skateboard-art-and-graphics-...

"The bracelets represent an important accessory for many watch owners. Not only do they complete the aesthetic design of a watch, but they are essential to its wearing comfort"
http://www.taowatch.com/watchmaking-2.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2010-10-25 19:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из рекламы:
"We've been fashioning bungee cord purses since 2004, and have mastered the art and design of a truly great bag"

Из книги
Intellectual Property Law: Commercial, Creative and Industrial Property by Jay Dratler:
"aesthetic design of a product is an important part of its commercial value"


Example sentence(s):
  • Interior Artwork is proud to provide the finest art design solution to your business

    Reference: http://www.interiorartwork.co.uk/
Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: это не об том
7 mins

agree  tschingite
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DT SM
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Natalie: Как заметили вы сами, "art - слишком сильно сказано, и слово solution не обязательно", а как видно из ссылки, достаточно обойтись одним словом - design
3 hrs
  -> Из определения design в Википедии этого не видно. Не исключая art для пром. образца (напр. люстры или ковра), считаю: aesthetic design шире по применимости и отражает художественное измерение, без которого design = конструкторское решение - не тот смысл




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search