объект права интеллектуальной собственности

English translation: item of intellectual property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объект права интеллектуальной собственности
English translation:item of intellectual property
Entered by: Sterk

18:23 Feb 6, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / заключение патентно-юридической фирмы
Russian term or phrase: объект права интеллектуальной собственности
Способи использования объекта интеллектуальной собственности определяются настоящим Кодексом и прочими законами.
Sterk
Ukraine
item of intellectual property
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-02-06 18:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if a more articulated formulation is needed:

item protected by intellectual property rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-02-07 14:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker:

Why do you want to shorten it - because there's very limited space, or for the sake of more concise writing? If the former, it would be permissible in extremis, but I wouldn't change it for the same of style.

It's a tricky question, when to use "of" and when to drop the possessive and use the second noun adjectivally. With "item," it varies.

A broom is a "household item," but not an "item of household."

A pair of jeans is an "item of clothing," sometimes called a "clothing item," but "item of clothing" sounds more natural, flows better, etc.

An "item of urgent necessity" is good, but not an "urgent necessity item."

When you come to "an item of intellectual property," it isn't strictly any of those types of relationship, though perhaps it's closest to the third. What it is, as I noted, is a shorthand way of saying "an item subject to intellectual property protections," etc. For that reason, I don't think "intellectual property item" sounds right. Even where such inversions work, if you start piling a lot of them into your translation and avoiding "of" or other prepositions, the result will sound not as English. Although contract and patent language doesn't sound English even in English, so it's up to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-02-07 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx. "for the sake of style" not "same".
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3item of intellectual property
Rachel Douglas
4subject matter
Elena Armyaninova
4Object of Intellectual Property
Elshan Abdullayev
3Subject of copyright
MariyaN (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Object of Intellectual Property


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-02-06 18:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objects of Intellectual Property
Intellectual Property comprises the following types of protection:

1. Industrial Property Rights (Patents, Trademarks, Industrial designs, Utility Models, Topography of integrated circuits and Geographical Indications)
2. Copyright (Literary and artistic works)
3. Protection of New Varieties of Plants


Elshan Abdullayev
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingunite: First I thought your anwer was an obvious one, then I noted the reference is from a Kenyan document which might be a disadvantage...
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject matter


Explanation:
"The subject-matter of copyright protection includes every production in the literary, scientific and artistic domain, whatever the mode or form of expression. For a work to enjoy copyright protection, however, it must be an original creation..."

http://www.wipo.int/export/sites/www/about-ip/en/iprm/pdf/ch...


Elena Armyaninova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
item of intellectual property


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-02-06 18:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if a more articulated formulation is needed:

item protected by intellectual property rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2011-02-07 14:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to asker:

Why do you want to shorten it - because there's very limited space, or for the sake of more concise writing? If the former, it would be permissible in extremis, but I wouldn't change it for the same of style.

It's a tricky question, when to use "of" and when to drop the possessive and use the second noun adjectivally. With "item," it varies.

A broom is a "household item," but not an "item of household."

A pair of jeans is an "item of clothing," sometimes called a "clothing item," but "item of clothing" sounds more natural, flows better, etc.

An "item of urgent necessity" is good, but not an "urgent necessity item."

When you come to "an item of intellectual property," it isn't strictly any of those types of relationship, though perhaps it's closest to the third. What it is, as I noted, is a shorthand way of saying "an item subject to intellectual property protections," etc. For that reason, I don't think "intellectual property item" sounds right. Even where such inversions work, if you start piling a lot of them into your translation and avoiding "of" or other prepositions, the result will sound not as English. Although contract and patent language doesn't sound English even in English, so it's up to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-02-07 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx. "for the sake of style" not "same".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can we make it a little bit shorter, specifically: "intellectual property item"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingunite
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitri.

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subject of copyright


Explanation:
Мне кажется возможным вариантом.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search