соблюдение требования единства

English translation: maintaining unity of invention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соблюдение требования единства
English translation:maintaining unity of invention
Entered by: Jack Doughty

02:04 Feb 15, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / критерии патентоспособности
Russian term or phrase: соблюдение требования единства
Заявителю предлагается определиться, в отношении какого из изобретений должна быть продолжена экспертиза, и/или соответствующим образом (с соблюдением требования единства) отредактировать формулу изобретения
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
maintaining unity of invention
Explanation:
Intellectual Property Forums - Unity of invention

1 post - Last post: 27 Jan 2006
By this you can claim the broad number of compounds while maintaining unity of invention. Yes, you can also claim process and composition in ...
www.intelproplaw.com/Forum/Forum.cgi?board=patent...;num...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maintaining unity of invention
Jack Doughty
4 +1in compliance with the unity of invention requirement
Nadezhda Kirichenko
3following consistency requirements
Sanych_Msk
3while maintaining the integrity requirement
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while maintaining the integrity requirement


Explanation:
... and/or edit the patent claim accordingly (while maintaining the integrity requirement)

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following consistency requirements


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Sanych_Msk
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in compliance with the unity of invention requirement


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unity_of_invention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-02-15 02:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mail.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=887229_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-02-15 02:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in compliance with the principle(s) of unity of invention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-02-15 02:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?&s=principle of unity of inv...

principle of unity of invention | g-sort
патент. принцип единства изобретения; принцип единства изобретения (требование к заявке, заключающееся в том, что она должна относиться к одному изобретению или к группе изобретений, связанных между собой настолько, что они образуют общий изобретательский замысел)

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Chernysh
5 hrs
  -> thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintaining unity of invention


Explanation:
Intellectual Property Forums - Unity of invention

1 post - Last post: 27 Jan 2006
By this you can claim the broad number of compounds while maintaining unity of invention. Yes, you can also claim process and composition in ...
www.intelproplaw.com/Forum/Forum.cgi?board=patent...;num...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Chernysh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search