СООТВЕТСТВИЕ ПРОЕКТА СПИСКУ

English translation: correlation of the project with the list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:СООТВЕТСТВИЕ ПРОЕКТА СПИСКУ
English translation:correlation of the project with the list
Entered by: TechLawDC

01:14 Jul 6, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
Russian term or phrase: СООТВЕТСТВИЕ ПРОЕКТА СПИСКУ
СООТВЕТСТВИЕ ПРОЕКТА СПИСКУ ПРИОРИТЕТНЫХ НАПРАВЛЕНИЙ РАЗВИТИЯ НАУКИ, ТЕХНИКИ И ТЕХНОЛОГИЙ ИЛИ ПЕРЕЧНЮ КРИТИЧЕСКИХ ТЕХНОЛОГИЙ РФ
spanruss
United States
correlation of the project with the list
Explanation:
correlation of the project with the list of priorities for development of science, ...
("correlation" is slightly more vague than "matches". Some may say too vague, but I don't think so.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, TechLawDC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whether the project matches the priority list trend for...
Elena Novski
5 +1consistency of the project with the list
Andrei B
4 +1correlation of the project with the list
TechLawDC
4the conformity of the project with the list
Piotrnikitin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether the project matches the priority list trend for...


Explanation:
comparative grammar knowledge

Elena Novski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 hr
  -> Thank you, cyhul

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correlation of the project with the list


Explanation:
correlation of the project with the list of priorities for development of science, ...
("correlation" is slightly more vague than "matches". Some may say too vague, but I don't think so.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, TechLawDC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the conformity of the project with the list


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-07-06 09:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="conf...

Piotrnikitin
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistency of the project with the list


Explanation:
consistency ~ agreement or accordance with facts, form, or characteristics previously shown or stated
Collins English Dictionary (2003) + various other dictionaries

The example is borrowed from
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 4th ed. (2009) - see reference



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2011-07-06 09:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A translation
"СООТВЕТСТВИЕ... -> conformity of the project to..."
is even better since
conformity ~ compliance with standards etc
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conformity

Indeed, the "priority fields in science etc" are set by the Ministry as guidelines for the subject matters of projects


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2011-07-06 09:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, here are some examples:
"Abduction reports consistent with the list of private observations do not necessarily include any supporting evidence."
http://www.treurniet.ca/Ufo/AbductionReality.htm
"Councils with kerbside collected bin systems can support the campaign by ensuring that information about dry recyclables is consistent with the list of materials endorsed by Visy Recycling"
http://www.lga.sa.gov.au/site/page.cfm?c=20689

Example sentence(s):
  • consistency of the administration's actions with its stated policy

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/consistency
Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search