к.ч.

English translation: acid number / neutralization number

15:38 Aug 12, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / components of chemical composition
Russian term or phrase: к.ч.
Example of producing a self-polymerising composition

П р и м е р 1 (известный). Смешивают, мас.ч.: ненасыщенный полиэфир на основе малеинового и фталевого ангидридов и пропиленгликоля 100 (мол. масса 1100-1200, к.ч. 41,6 мг КОН/г и гидр.ч. 50,7-52 мг КОН/г)...

I think ч must be часть, but what is the к?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:acid number / neutralization number
Explanation:
Кислотное число - это масса КОН (в мг), необходимая для нейтрализации 1 г орг. в-ва.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acid number / neutralization number
Natalie
3 +2кислотное число
Zoya Nayshtut


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acid number / neutralization number


Explanation:
Кислотное число - это масса КОН (в мг), необходимая для нейтрализации 1 г орг. в-ва.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Marshall
51 mins

agree  Jinglebob
56 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 day 3 hrs

agree  cyhul
3 days 11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кислотное число


Explanation:
acid value

4.5.4.3 Кислотное и эфирное числа анализируемой пробы рассчитывают по формулам

V'p * Сщ * K1 * 56,1

К.ч. = ---------------------------------------------------

mпр

(Vк - Vp) * Ck *K * 56,1

Э.ч. = ------------------------------------------------- - К.ч.,

mпр

где К.ч. - кислотное число флотореагента, мгКОН/г;




    Reference: http://regionnk.ru/flotoreagentoksal
Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: So гидр.ч. = гидравлическое число = hydraulic value?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kapura: acid number, acidity index, acid value
8 mins

agree  Alexander Teplitsky
13 mins

neutral  Natalie: Только не acid value, а acid number
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search