неповоротную обойму

English translation: non-rotating (outer) race

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неповоротную обойму
English translation:non-rotating (outer) race
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:27 Aug 30, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Russian term or phrase: неповоротную обойму
Использование: в ветроэнергетике. Сущность изобретения: опорное устройство содержит внутреннюю неповоротную обойму с выступом и наружную поворотную обойму с ответным пазом. Между боковыми поверхностями выступа и паза установлены радиальный и два осевых подшипника скольжения. 6 з. п. ф-лы, 3 ил.

In the English abstract it is translated as 'nonrotating race'.
Maruti Shinde
India
non-rotating (outer) race
Explanation:
The English abstract is correct. It is the outer part of a bearing, which is fixed. The balls or rollers (if any; it may be a plain slip bearing) are between it and the inner race, which is attached to the shaft running in the bearing, and turns with the shaft.

Bearing Components
www.craftbearing.com/components.html - Cached
Place mouse over each component for a brief description or click on it for more technical details. Click component for a detailed description ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-rotating (outer) race
Jack Doughty
5statically installed inner race (holder)
Alexander Teplitsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-rotating (outer) race


Explanation:
The English abstract is correct. It is the outer part of a bearing, which is fixed. The balls or rollers (if any; it may be a plain slip bearing) are between it and the inner race, which is attached to the shaft running in the bearing, and turns with the shaft.

Bearing Components
www.craftbearing.com/components.html - Cached
Place mouse over each component for a brief description or click on it for more technical details. Click component for a detailed description ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statically installed inner race (holder)


Explanation:
Согласно описания изобретения внутренняя обойма лишена каких либо свобод движения и потому является статически установленной. (Кстати в русском оригинале это можно считать за недостаток в описании). Адекватный перевод на английский - statically installed inner race (holder).

Не видя рисунка тяжело подобрать правильный перевод для "внутренней обоймы".

Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search