отличающий тем, что

English translation: см.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отличающий тем, что
English translation:см.
Entered by: Alexander Teplitsky

18:47 Jan 27, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Russian term or phrase: отличающий тем, что
Patent utility model description. Is the phrase usually translated? How? I have examples where this phrase is not translated. Example sentence: Элемент по п.1, отличающий тем, что он заключен в герметичый корпус.
The element is enclosed in a hermetically sealed casing. (What to do about the "п.1" is in my previous question.
Tom Bodine
United States
см.
Explanation:
Американская патентная фразеология отличается от русской. В абстракте никаких сравнений с прототипами не производится (это обязанность поисковиков)

Пример:
1) A heart valve which has an annular valve body defining an orifice and a plurality of struts forming a pair of cages on opposite sides of the orifice. A spherical closure member is captively held within the cages and is moved by blood flow between open and closed positions in check valve fashion. A slight leak or backflow is provided in the closed position by making the orifice slightly larger than the closure member. Blood flow is maximized in the open position of the valve by providing an inwardly convex contour on the orifice-defining surfaces of the body. An annular rib is formed in a channel around the periphery of the valve body to anchor a suture ring used to secure the valve within a heart.

Т. о. если требуется оформить патент в Америке, нужно изменить редакцию, а если просто перевести - то любой благозвучный вариант подойдет.
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
Thank you, Aleksander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4characterized in that
interprivate
4 +3, wherein
Judith Hehir
4 +1см.
Alexander Teplitsky
4rephrase
Igor Blinov
4differs in that
Translator174
3is unique in that
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is unique in that


Explanation:
I am not an expert in translating patents, but that is how I would translate it.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differs in that


Explanation:
..

Translator174
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase


Explanation:
as I noted in comments to your previous question, it is expedient to change for example as follows -

An element according to claim 1 enclosed in a hermetically sealed casing

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Американская патентная фразеология отличается от русской. В абстракте никаких сравнений с прототипами не производится (это обязанность поисковиков)

Пример:
1) A heart valve which has an annular valve body defining an orifice and a plurality of struts forming a pair of cages on opposite sides of the orifice. A spherical closure member is captively held within the cages and is moved by blood flow between open and closed positions in check valve fashion. A slight leak or backflow is provided in the closed position by making the orifice slightly larger than the closure member. Blood flow is maximized in the open position of the valve by providing an inwardly convex contour on the orifice-defining surfaces of the body. An annular rib is formed in a channel around the periphery of the valve body to anchor a suture ring used to secure the valve within a heart.

Т. о. если требуется оформить патент в Америке, нужно изменить редакцию, а если просто перевести - то любой благозвучный вариант подойдет.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/0600_608...
Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Aleksander.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
4 days
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Andrey Chernysh: При чем здесь реферат?
5 days
  -> Какой реферат?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
characterized in that


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-01-27 19:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/wipo/Device-protecting-car-...
The device is characterised in that the above-mentioned element for attachment to the heel is formed in one piece. The technical result is a multipurpose and simple structural design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-01-27 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= , &sc=289&l1=2&...
отличающийся тем, что - characterized in that (стандартное выражение в пункте формулы изобретения)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-27 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déjà vu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/patents/2726095...
2.A container (1) for solids or liquid comprising a hollow body (2) which holds the contents and a closure (3) which cooperates with the body to close the container, the closure comprises an opening member (10) which is movable from a retracted position to an opening position in which the closure can be opened characterised in that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-27 21:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iusmentis.com/patents/uspto-epodiff/
Differences between US and European patents
European patents and applications typically (virtually always) contain so-called two-part claims. That is, a claim lists some features, then contains the phrase "characterized in that" or "with an improvement comprising", and then one or more further features. Those latter features are what constitutes the invention (and so are often called the characterizing features). The former features are found in the prior art.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Avseenko
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): (OK, but your reference is a translation from Russian)
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Teplitsky: В Американских патентах сравнений нет.
1 hr

agree  kapura
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Elena Novski: anyway, it should be in American English, not European
18 hrs

agree  Andrey Chernysh
5 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
, wherein


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6nxhtoh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-01-27 21:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of claim 1, wherein....

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin: !+!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor. I had to look hard for this when working on a patent translation a while back.

agree  Elena Novski: thumbs up!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Andrey Chernysh
5 days
  -> Thank you, Andrey.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search