художественно-конструкторское решение

English translation: design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:художественно-конструкторское решение
English translation:design
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

21:30 Nov 6, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Russian term or phrase: художественно-конструкторское решение
This occurs in a legal text, where industrial samples are defined as a художественно-конструкторское решение:

"Промышленные образец [sic] представляет собой художественно-конструкторское решение изделия промышленного производства, определяющее его внешний вид"
Scott Spires
design
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4design
Amy Lesiewicz
4 +1artistic designer's solution
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1creative design
Mark Cole
4outer design
Alexander Somin
3styling design
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
design


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlyaBorovski
25 mins

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. A design solution.
12 hrs

agree  AnthonyLee
14 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic designer's solution


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2013-11-06 21:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если не верите, ссылки общедоступны:

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=artistic design

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: an artistic design solution sounds better to me. This is not a design of a particular designer who happens to be artistic.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, MacroJanus! Artistic design solution sounds really better.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "artistic design solution" would indeed be better (even if the designer is artistic :-)
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer design


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-07 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: artistic outer design

Alexander Somin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creative design


Explanation:
How I would express it in this context.
I think "решение" can be ignored, as it is often used in Russian to mean "design".
The English word "solution" tends to imply there was a problem to be solved, and in this context there doesn't seem to be a "problem"

Mark Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naveen Kar
16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styling design


Explanation:
художественно-конструкторский проект, решение, etc. - styling design
is just "design" a sufficient equivalent?


    Reference: http://www.designnstyling.com/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search