Пошлина учтена

English translation: paid

18:28 May 23, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Russian term or phrase: Пошлина учтена
The phrase "Пошлина: учтена за 5 год с [date] по [date]" appears on the cover page of an RU patent under "(12) Utility model patent [in Russian]." I'm not sure what to do with "учтена." Is it "recorded," "registered," "calculated," "paid," or something else?
billbown
United States
English translation:paid
Explanation:
(it's patent office jargon for confirmation of payment)
Selected response from:

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paid
Evgeny Artemov (X)
4accounted for
kergap --


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounted for


Explanation:
.

kergap --
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paid


Explanation:
(it's patent office jargon for confirmation of payment)

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
16 hrs

agree  David Mossop PhD
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search