мембранные предохранительные устройства

English translation: membrane safety devices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мембранные предохранительные устройства
English translation:membrane safety devices
Entered by: Stefan Balchev

16:13 Apr 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: мембранные предохранительные устройства
"... применяются для защиты емкостного оборудования и трубопроводов, работающих в условиях избыточного или вакууметрического давлений." В этом смысле.
Ex-cadet
membrane safety devices
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you, Selta-B.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5membranous safeguards
Angloruschinese
4membrane safety devices
Stefan Balchev
3 +1membranous protective covering
Robert Donahue (X)
3Diaphragm (pressure) relief valves
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мембранные предохранительные устройства
membranous protective covering


Explanation:
variant

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
30 mins
  -> Thank you Delaver

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мембранные предохранительные устройства
Diaphragm (pressure) relief valves


Explanation:
Думаю, что речь идет о разгрузочных, предохранительных клапанах.

Вiaphragm pressure relief valves are designed to protect chemical feed systems from over pressure
http://www.npipump.com/product_lines/griffco/prv.htm

A diaphragm pressure relief valve protects system components from excessive pressure within the system.
www.pulsa.com/literature/pulsar/Shadow_IOM_RevC.pdf

Думаю, что можне также написать так:
Diaphragm pressure relief devices

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 165

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мембранные предохранительные устройства
membrane safety devices


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://pib.nic.in/release/release.asp?relid=2809
    www.rsbp.cz/e_reference_01.htm www.rsbp.cz/e_membrany_01.htm
Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Selta-B.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мембранные предохранительные устройства
membranous safeguards


Explanation:
membranous safeguards
предохранительное устройство- safeguard

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search