подвариваться

English translation: solution started to consolidate

17:08 Jul 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling muds
Russian term or phrase: подвариваться
Тренинг начался с подбора концентрации Cat – Floc 8103 plus и приготовления полимерного раствора для обезвоживания. Затем запуск центрифуги и включение дозирующего насоса полимера.
В течение некоторого времени был проведен визуальный анализ раствора после центрифуги на эффективность работы реагента, никаких явных изменений не произошло. Далее была увеличена подача раствора полимера и после некоторого времени раствор стал подвариваться, и в результате забилась линия сброса раствора с центрифуги. Специалист компании «Task» пришел к выводу, что не работает реагент
kergap --
Russian Federation
English translation:solution started to consolidate
Explanation:
true, the word doesn't quite make any sense in the context. Please consider the words "consolidate", or "solidify" as they better fit in the text.
Selected response from:

Tamila Beridze
Austria
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1became rope
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1solution started to consolidate
Tamila Beridze
3 +1began to cake (up)
The Misha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became rope


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-30 18:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле "стал загустевать"

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
began to cake (up)


Explanation:
or to solidify

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
раствор стал подвариваться
solution started to consolidate


Explanation:
true, the word doesn't quite make any sense in the context. Please consider the words "consolidate", or "solidify" as they better fit in the text.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=consolida...
Tamila Beridze
Austria
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search