технология эксплуатации производственных объектов

English translation: operations technology

19:19 Aug 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: технология эксплуатации производственных объектов
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести:
технологии эксплуатации производственных объектов

речь идет о развитии газовой отрасли

Заранее спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:operations technology
Explanation:
or technology of operations, depending on the overall sentence structure. We don't really have to translate a Russian formula verbatim, it just sounds awkward. The surrounding context should make it abundantly clear what this term refers to.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operations technology
The Misha
4operational guidelines for production/manufacturing facilities of...industry
Max Masutin
4technology of industrial facilities operation
Lara_M
3production engineering of industrial facilities
Andrew Sabak
4 -1technique(s) for the operation of production objects
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational guidelines for production/manufacturing facilities of...industry


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technique(s) for the operation of production objects


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: production objects? Sorry, this is not English.
42 mins
  -> lots of references

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production engineering of industrial facilities


Explanation:
just sounds like an awkward expression

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: With all due respect, sir, production engineering is not exactly the same as operations
42 mins

disagree  James McVay: Sorry, Andrew, but for "production engineering" I would expect to see "технологическая подготовка производства" or something similar.
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations technology


Explanation:
or technology of operations, depending on the overall sentence structure. We don't really have to translate a Russian formula verbatim, it just sounds awkward. The surrounding context should make it abundantly clear what this term refers to.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: IMHO, this is the way to handle it.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology of industrial facilities operation


Explanation:
хотелось бы посмотреть контекстf

Lara_M
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search