сохранение природных ландшафтов

English translation: wild(natural) landscape conservancy

05:27 Aug 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: сохранение природных ландшафтов
обеспечивающие сохранение природных ландшафтов
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести предложение:
– разработка и внедрение методов и технологий сооружения промы-словых объектов, обеспечивающих сохранение природных ландшафтов
У меня в переводе мне не почему-то не нравится слово consevation + слово providing for - получается относится к construction, а не к methods and technologies :

– development and application of methods and technologies of field facilities construction providing for the conservation of natural landscapes
Огромное спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:wild(natural) landscape conservancy
Explanation:
или conservation of natural landscape
Selected response from:

Kateryna Shchepilova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5preservation of the natural landscape
David Knowles
3 +3(which ensure that) natural landscapes are preserved
SST
4sustaining of natural landscapes
vera12191
3that keep the natural lanscapes intact
Andrey Rykov
3 -1wild(natural) landscape conservancy
Kateryna Shchepilova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wild(natural) landscape conservancy


Explanation:
или conservation of natural landscape

Kateryna Shchepilova
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Значение слова conservancy - "заповедник" и в этом контексте оно не подходит никак
12 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(which ensure that) natural landscapes are preserved


Explanation:
I think 'landscape preservation' is a common expression and it is correct in this context. I've changed the noun into the verb.

SST
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: It's definitely preservation.
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that keep the natural lanscapes intact


Explanation:
My guess

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preservation of the natural landscape


Explanation:
However, in context, I would change nouns to verbs (as Tanya has done). "landscape" in this context is uncountable, and hence singular.

– development and application of methods and technologies for constructing field facilities which preserve the natural landscape.

Why do we need all these pairs? I can just about go with "development and application", but "methods and technologies" could simply be "ways"!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vera12191: David, please check heck I (6) http://www.coe.int/t/e/Cultural_Co-operation/Environment/Lan... for "natural landscapes"
49 mins
  -> There's a difference. In your reference, "landscapes" is used to mean "types of landscape". Here "the natural landscape" is used as an abstract concept, and not as a type of landscape//I'm trying to explain a native language instinct, not EU speak!

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Andrew Anisimov
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 hrs

agree  Mark Berelekhis: It's definitely preservation.
4 hrs

agree  SST: Thank you for pointing out the difference between landscape and landscapes in this sentence! A native speaker has the last say :)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustaining of natural landscapes


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2007-08-09 10:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to develop and implement strategies for sustaining natural landscapes

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search