уровень газификации природным газом

English translation: (54,15% of all households and businesses) use natural gas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уровень газификации природным газом
English translation:(54,15% of all households and businesses) use natural gas
Entered by: vera12191

08:29 Aug 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: уровень газификации природным газом
Пожалуйста, откорректируйте мое предложение:
Уровень газификации природным газом составляет 54,15%, в том числе в городах и поселках городского типа – 60,87%, в сельской местности – 36,05%.
Мой вариант перевода:
The degree of natural gas supply amounts to 54.15%, including in cities and urban-type villages – 60. 87%, in rural areas – 36.05%.
Большое спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
(54,15% of all households and businesses) use natural gas
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2natural gas supply penetration
Pristav (X)
3(54,15% of all households and businesses) use natural gas
vera12191
4 -1levels of natural gas supply [have reached]
David Knowles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
levels of natural gas supply [have reached]


Explanation:
"degree" doesn't work. "gasification" means "conversion to gas", which may be appropriate here, but it's an awkward word. "levels" sounds better to me in the plural.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Dawe: Also see www.multitran.ru + www.sokr.ru which will help you out a lot
43 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

disagree  Andrew Anisimov: In example it means covered level, conected to gas suply system/ total population + you're right anyway this expression can have 2 meanings. Sorry
1 hr
  -> That's what I think it means as well!

disagree  Michael Tovbin: Levels as in amounts delivered, maybe. "Levels of gas deliveries stood at 54% of last years'".+Penetration? Not particularly. But it is a better semantic fit to the source.
1 hr
  -> "levels of natural gas supply have reached 54% in domestic households" seems OK to me, but you could use "penetration" if you like.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural gas supply penetration


Explanation:
Говоря об уровне телефонизации используют термин (это - 100%) - penetration.
Возможно, этот же терминможет относиться и к газофикации.

Pristav (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov: possible, but maybe sounds not so perfect
40 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей! В газе не копенгаген, то US-текстов по оценке уровня телефонизации в России и др. странах пришлось переводить очень много.

agree  Andrew Sabak: Could say "market penetration" if sales-related, or "availability" if infrastructure-related
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Андрей! Для телефонии тексты касались и маркетинга, и разветвленности. Первая встреча с термином была неприятной. Помощь двух US-инжнеров и наших дала перевод.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(54,15% of all households and businesses) use natural gas


Explanation:
IMHO

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search