потребление газа населением и коммунально-бытовым сектором

English translation: residential sector and utility gas consumption

04:45 Aug 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: потребление газа населением и коммунально-бытовым сектором
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести:
потребление газа населением и коммунально-бытовым сектором

Выражение встречается в следующем контексте:

...в то время как потребление газа населением и коммунально-бытовым сектором составляет всего 19,5% от общего газопотребления в РФ.
Можно эту длинную фразу просто заменить на households?
while households account for only 19.5% of the total gas consumption in the Russian Federation

На другом форуме один товарищ мне сказал свой вариант
:individual and utility natural gas consumption accounts for only 19,5% of Russia's total.

Нет и да. Если обобщить то можно но это не одно и тоже. Одно дело когда люди а другое дело когда всякие электростанции...это не одно и тоже. ЭТО РАЗНЫЕ ВЕЩИ
Его слова вызывают у меня сомнение. Но может быть он прав?

Заранее большое спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:residential sector and utility gas consumption
Explanation:
а ещё "населением и коммунально-бытовым сектором" можно перевести как non-industrial sector
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ваш вариант (или + *domestic households*)
Anna Makhorkina
3residential sector and utility gas consumption
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ваш вариант (или + *domestic households*)


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residential sector and utility gas consumption


Explanation:
а ещё "населением и коммунально-бытовым сектором" можно перевести как non-industrial sector

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search