структура... по диаметрам ...и типам

English translation: structure

07:28 Aug 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: структура... по диаметрам ...и типам
Помогите перевести название диаграммы:
Сложившаяся структура газотранспортной системы по диаметрам газопроводов и типам ГПА представлена на рисунках 3.2.2 и 3.2.3.
Что тут лучше взять: structure? breakdown? diagram?
И как увязать с " по диаметрам ...и типам"
СПАСИБО!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:structure
Explanation:
existing gas transportation system structure by pipeline diameters and pumping unit types

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-08-15 07:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пна счет "структуры":
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
First, our transportation system structure must be upgraded and maintained to enable it to move the domestic energy required to meet our future needs and secondly, we must strongly develop domestic fuels for transportation, which are vital for economic survival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-15 08:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pumping unit/compressor station types
Selected response from:

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1composition
Igor Blinov
4 +1structure
Vladislav Smetanin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure


Explanation:
existing gas transportation system structure by pipeline diameters and pumping unit types

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-08-15 07:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пна счет "структуры":
http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
First, our transportation system structure must be upgraded and maintained to enable it to move the domestic energy required to meet our future needs and secondly, we must strongly develop domestic fuels for transportation, which are vital for economic survival

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-15 08:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pumping unit/compressor station types

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Ravindra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition


Explanation:
existing composition of the gas transportation system by pipeline diameters and (gas) compressor types is ...

Note: although they say "Gas Pump Station", equipment that pump gas is called "compressor unit"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shelukhin
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search