расширение ряда действующих участков газотранспортной системы

English translation: expansion of a number of existing sections

08:52 Aug 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: расширение ряда действующих участков газотранспортной системы
Помогите пересести, пожалуйста:
расширение ряда действующих участков газотранспортной системы
Контекст:
– в зависимости от сценария предусматривается расширение ряда действующих участков газотранспортной системы ОАО «Газпром», в том числе Уренгой-Надым, Заполярное-Уренгой, Починки-Грязовец, Правая Хетта-Таежная, Касимовское ПХГ-Воскресенск и др.
"Extension of operational sections of the gas transportation system"?
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:expansion of a number of existing sections
Explanation:
i believe that in relation to existing sections thiis imply to the capacity and performance and probably in some cases construction of new lines
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expansion of a number of existing sections
Igor Blinov
4extension
Vladislav Smetanin
3broadening of the range of the components of the gas transmission system, which are in operation
Alexander Onishko
3augmenting the number of operational segments ...
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broadening of the range of the components of the gas transmission system, which are in operation


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 65

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension


Explanation:
Extension of certain working sections of the gas transportation system

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
augmenting the number of operational segments ...


Explanation:
..of the gas transport system

I read it as adding a number not range, which might imply only length.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expansion of a number of existing sections


Explanation:
i believe that in relation to existing sections thiis imply to the capacity and performance and probably in some cases construction of new lines

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search