технологические особенности

English translation: specific (transportation) conditions

19:46 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: технологические особенности
технологические особенности транспортировки по системе [company X's pipeline]

I have asked about технологические before and established that it often means 'process'. Is this what it most likely means here, i.e. the particular processes involved in transportation along this pipeline?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:specific (transportation) conditions
Explanation:
specific conditions of [fluid] transportation in the X's pipeline

I think this refer to temperature/pressure conditions etc.
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Hello. Thank you both very much. This is very hard to grade as both answers were helpful and both may well be correct. I am selecting Igor's answer because he was first and Farida added to his answer. I wish I could give you both the points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engineering features
Farida Vyachkileva
4specific (transportation) conditions
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific (transportation) conditions


Explanation:
specific conditions of [fluid] transportation in the X's pipeline

I think this refer to temperature/pressure conditions etc.

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Hello. Thank you both very much. This is very hard to grade as both answers were helpful and both may well be correct. I am selecting Igor's answer because he was first and Farida added to his answer. I wish I could give you both the points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering features


Explanation:
It may also mean engineering features of system pipeline in addition to the process of gas or oil transportation over pipeline

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search