осуществляющий функции по выработке и реализации государственной политики

English translation: energy ministry

09:15 Dec 8, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: осуществляющий функции по выработке и реализации государственной политики
Лица, указанные в частях 1 и 1.1 настоящей статьи, направляют в федеральный орган исполнительной власти, осуществляющий функции по выработке и реализации государственной политики и нормативно-правовому регулированию в сфере топливно-энергетического комплекса, информацию об экспорте газа в соответствии с перечнем и в порядке, которые устанавливаются Правительством Российской Федерации.

1)...to the federal executive body responsible for drafting and implementing the state policy
2)... responsible for/in charge of the development and implementation of the state policy...

and for the legal regulation in the sphere of...

for the legal regulation говорит о том, что герундий в п. 1) лучше не употреблять...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:energy ministry
Explanation:
The first time it's used, you could say "literally, the state body responsible for drafting and implementing energy policy", but it's hardly worth it.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2energy ministry
David Knowles
3that performs the functions of public policy maker and implementer
rns


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy ministry


Explanation:
The first time it's used, you could say "literally, the state body responsible for drafting and implementing energy policy", but it's hardly worth it.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Cornelius Gillen: I agree with David, and would emphasise that it would be best to omit the definite article (as David has done)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that performs the functions of public policy maker and implementer


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search