с забоем

English translation: TD in …

06:56 Feb 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
Russian term or phrase: с забоем
Из описания разведки месторождения глубоким бурением:

На территории месторождения ХХХХ пробурена 1 поисково-оценочная скважина ХХХХ глубиной ХХХ м с забоем в отложениях триаса.
Vernier
English translation:TD in …
Explanation:
TD = target depth = the depth of the bottom of the well. Usually, it is the depth where drilling has stopped.
Schlumberger glossary
Selected response from:

Alexander Efremov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with petroleum slaughter machines
Marcombes
4TD in …
Alexander Efremov
4with its bottom...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with its bottom...


Explanation:
...one survey and assessment borehole with its bottom in the Triassic layer.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 468
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TD in …


Explanation:
TD = target depth = the depth of the bottom of the well. Usually, it is the depth where drilling has stopped.
Schlumberger glossary

Example sentence(s):
  • Exploration 1/5-3 S well was spudded with the semi-submersible "Byford Dolphin" on 10 June 1998 and drilled to TD at 1566 m in rocks of Late Miocene age (undifferentiated Nordland Group).
  • Wildcat well 6605/8-2 was spudded with the semi-submersible installation Transocean Leader on 11 May 2008 and drilled to TD at 4210 m (4196 m TVD) in Late Turonian sediments of the Lange Formation.

    Reference: http://factpages.npd.no/ReportServer?/FactPages/PageView/wel...
    Reference: http://factpages.npd.no/ReportServer?/FactPages/PageView/wel...
Alexander Efremov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Александр! Огромное спасибо за Вашу помощь!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with petroleum slaughter machines


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://https://www.google.fr/search?q=p%C3%A9troleum+steel+s...
Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search