удельное электрическое сопротивление пласта при пластовых условиях

English translation: in-situ formation resistivity

11:29 Mar 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Seismic
Russian term or phrase: удельное электрическое сопротивление пласта при пластовых условиях
из таблицы по расчетным параметрам пробуренной скважины:

УЭСп -

Rt????? (noninvaded formation resistivity????) - XXX ohm meters
Vernier
English translation:in-situ formation resistivity
Explanation:
"These two steps are represented by Sw 1⁄4 ða  Rw=PmRtÞ1=n ð1Þ Sh 1⁄4 1 À Sw ð2Þ where Sw = in-situ water saturation (amount of pore space filled with water) Sh = in-situ gas-hydrate saturation (amount of pore space filled with gas hydrate) Rw = in-situ pore-water resistivity Rt = in-situ formation resistivity P = in-situ... "

https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=zL8rAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA362&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-27 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В пластовых условиях" - "in-situ":

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-27 11:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Удельное сопротивление пласта" - "formation resistivity" (или "bed resistivity").

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-27 11:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=228&l1=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-27 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=2&l1=2&...
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in-situ formation resistivity
FreEditor
4specific electric resistivity of the stratum under reservoir conditions
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific electric resistivity of the stratum under reservoir conditions


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=R11jAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA204&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Don't use "specific" with any parameters ending with "-ivity" (as opposed to "-ance" or "-acity") - they are already "specific" by definition.
3 hrs
  -> merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in-situ formation resistivity


Explanation:
"These two steps are represented by Sw 1⁄4 ða  Rw=PmRtÞ1=n ð1Þ Sh 1⁄4 1 À Sw ð2Þ where Sw = in-situ water saturation (amount of pore space filled with water) Sh = in-situ gas-hydrate saturation (amount of pore space filled with gas hydrate) Rw = in-situ pore-water resistivity Rt = in-situ formation resistivity P = in-situ... "

https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=zL8rAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA362&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-27 11:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В пластовых условиях" - "in-situ":

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-03-27 11:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Удельное сопротивление пласта" - "formation resistivity" (или "bed resistivity").

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-27 11:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=228&l1=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-27 11:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=2&l1=2&...

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Cornelius Gillen
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search