глубина переработки исходного сырья

English translation: conversion ratio of the raw materials; degree of processing of raw materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глубина переработки исходного сырья
English translation:conversion ratio of the raw materials; degree of processing of raw materials
Entered by: Susan Welsh

14:49 Aug 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: глубина переработки исходного сырья
Развитие химической и нефтехимической промышленности будет способствовать повышению глубины переработки нефти, газа и угля....

Благодаря этим технологиям данные сегменты обеспечивают повышенную глубину переработки исходного сырья.

What does "depth" mean here? Is it literally how deeply you bore or dig for these raw materials? Googling for "depth of oil processing," I find hits exclusively from CIS countries in the top Google pages, and usually a percentage figure. That leads me to think that the term is not used in non-Slavic languages, and that "глубина" means something else here.
Susan Welsh
United States
degree f processing (of) raw materialo
Explanation:
Would say "refining" if coal were not included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2018-08-09 15:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"degree OF processing..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks (and no need to fix typos!). This seems like a serviceable translation, and gets rid of the "depth" problem. I decided, however, based on Irina's links and comments, to stick with the translator's "conversion ratio." He's a very good translator, and I decided not to second-guess him on this. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degree f processing (of) raw materialo
Jack Doughty
4... that oil, gas and coal are increasingly processed into higher-value products
The Misha


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that oil, gas and coal are increasingly processed into higher-value products


Explanation:
That's what it actually means if you want to take a step beyond the clumsy literal translation. If you don't, go with what Jack said. But you are right, it has nothing to do with any "depth" per se.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks as always for your "what it actually means is..." straight-shooting, but as this phrase is repeated quite often through the document, it's not going to work to use this as a translation, and Irina's links show that this is a set phrase in RU usage.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IrinaN: Misha, unfortunately, it's a term expressed in percentage. Conversion rate is what it is. Error - conversion ratio. Далее остаюсь при своих)
43 mins
  -> Guess what makes for more palatable English here: your conversion rate or my higher value products. This is not technical specs.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree f processing (of) raw materialo


Explanation:
Would say "refining" if coal were not included.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2018-08-09 15:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"degree OF processing..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 468
Grading comment
Thanks (and no need to fix typos!). This seems like a serviceable translation, and gets rid of the "depth" problem. I decided, however, based on Irina's links and comments, to stick with the translator's "conversion ratio." He's a very good translator, and I decided not to second-guess him on this. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search