переходы концентрические и эксцентрические

English translation: concentric and eccentric transitions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переходы концентрические и эксцентрические
English translation:concentric and eccentric transitions
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

03:23 Dec 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipelines
Russian term or phrase: переходы концентрические и эксцентрические
Отводы, тройники равнопроходные и переходные, переходы концентрические и эксцентрические с внутренним антикоррозионным покрытием.
George Pavlov
Canada
concentric and eccentric transitions
Explanation:
There are concentric and eccentric transitions:
the first are used for vertical pipes, the second - for horizontal.
http://kentreyd.com/en/branches-tees-transitions-g15062475

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-12-11 03:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Observation: The element called transition can also be called a coupling.

cccccccccc
Transitions are eccentric, connecting details of pipelines

Transitions are eccentric. Connecting details of pipelines Transitions are used for connection of pipes of different diameter at construction of the pipeline. Transitions eccentric are applied to interface of pipes on the lower forming line. As a rule, transitions eccentric are applied on horizontal pipelines of power, oil, gas and chemical industry. Design feature of transition eccentric is that its top part on the opposite ends has diameters, different in the size. Application of eccentric transitions gives the chance to prevent formation of stagnant zones in pipeline system. Transitions allow to provide high-quality service of the pipeline, and also carrying out repair of elements of pipeline system, unsuitable for use.


https://kz.all.biz/img/kz/catalog/297562.png
https://all.biz/transitions-are-eccentric-connecting-details...

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concentric and eccentric reducers
Pavel Altukhov
3concentric and eccentric transitions
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentric and eccentric transitions


Explanation:
There are concentric and eccentric transitions:
the first are used for vertical pipes, the second - for horizontal.
http://kentreyd.com/en/branches-tees-transitions-g15062475

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-12-11 03:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Observation: The element called transition can also be called a coupling.

cccccccccc
Transitions are eccentric, connecting details of pipelines

Transitions are eccentric. Connecting details of pipelines Transitions are used for connection of pipes of different diameter at construction of the pipeline. Transitions eccentric are applied to interface of pipes on the lower forming line. As a rule, transitions eccentric are applied on horizontal pipelines of power, oil, gas and chemical industry. Design feature of transition eccentric is that its top part on the opposite ends has diameters, different in the size. Application of eccentric transitions gives the chance to prevent formation of stagnant zones in pipeline system. Transitions allow to provide high-quality service of the pipeline, and also carrying out repair of elements of pipeline system, unsuitable for use.


https://kz.all.biz/img/kz/catalog/297562.png
https://all.biz/transitions-are-eccentric-connecting-details...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentric and eccentric reducers


Explanation:
http


    https://www.landeepipefitting.com/concentric-reducers-and-eccentric-reducers.html
Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search