перевод под закачку

English translation: conversion to water injection duty/converting a producer to an injector

20:44 May 5, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Russian term or phrase: перевод под закачку
Капитальный ремонт скважин для перевода под закачку. Из таблицы "производственные показатели".
Piotrnikitin
Serbia
English translation:conversion to water injection duty/converting a producer to an injector
Explanation:
Conversion of duty
As wells mature, they are frequently converted from oil/gas production to some other duty (especially injection).
Injection options include water (including produced water), gas, water alternating gas (WAG), carbon dioxide and other waste streams.
Reference: Jonathan Bellarby Well Completion Design

convert
2) to change a producing well into an injection or service well
Reference: Norman Hyne Ph.D. Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration, Drilling & Production, 2nd Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-06 07:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«Капитальный ремонт скважин для перевода под закачку» − workover(s) to convert producers to injectors. В контексте таблицы можно, наверное, использовать и такую тяжеловесную конструкцию: Producer-to-Injector-Conversion WO (workover).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-06 07:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет recompletion to injection, согласно 2-му изд. словаря Norman Hyne Ph.D. (Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration, Drilling & Production, 2nd Edition), recompletion is
"a workover that changes the producing formation after the original producing formation in the well has been depleted. It usually involves sealing off the depleted formation with a plugback plug of cement on the bottom of the well and perforating the casing to complete in a new producing formation higher in the well. Less commonly and more expensive, the depleted formation is sealed with a cement squeeze job, and the well is drilled deeper to complete in a deeper formation. Recompletion is not considered to be a new wellbore for reporting.".

Т.е. recompletion соответствует в русской терминологии термину «возврат скважин»:
"перевод скважин на добычу п. и. (нефти, газа и др.) c одних объектов (пластов, горизонтов) на другие. Oсуществляется ..., когда скважины, вскрывшие один из объектов, полностью выработаны, обводнены или изменилось их техн. состояние (смятие колонн, аварии c оборудованием). Pазличают B. c. на вышележащие (по отношению к ранее эксплуатируемым) и нижележащие объекты.
B. c. на вышележащие объекты производят отключением выработ. пласта (горизонта) цементированием (под давлением) чаще всего растворами тампонажного портландцемента c оставлением отвердевшего "стакана" в обсадной колонне или установкой мостовых пробок. После проверки герметичности эксплуатац. колонны и качества разобщения пластов осуществляют вскрытие вышележащего объекта и ввод его в эксплуатацию.
При B. c. на нижележащие объекты ранее эксплуатируемый пласт (горизонт) отключают цементированием c разбуриванием в обсадной колонне отвердевшего "стакана" из тампонирующего состава. При добыче углеводородного сырья B. c. на нижележащие объекты производится в редких случаях. При наличии в отключаемом объекте аномально высокого пластового давления устанавливают потайную колонну (колонну-летучку) c последующим цементированием межтрубного пространства"
.
Источник: "Горная энциклопедия", 1984—1991 г.
http://www.mining-enc.ru/
Selected response from:

Alexander Efremov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conversion to water injection duty/converting a producer to an injector
Alexander Efremov
3 -1recompletion to injection
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recompletion to injection


Explanation:
Review Well Stock for Recompletion to INJ:Оценка фонда скважин для перевода под закачку
http://afalkovsky.tripod.com/cgi-bin/dictionary.htm
https://www.multitran.com/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=56447&l1=1&l2=...


Well recompletion is conversion of a well to oil, gas and other subsurface resources production from certain zones (formations, horizons) to others. It is performed in the process of field development with several pay zones penetrated by a single well network, when the wells, which have tapped one of the zones, have been worked out, drowned or their technical condition has changed.
http://www.gazprominfo.com/terms/return-wells/
cccccccccccccc
recompletion

перевод скважины на эксплуатацию вышележащего пласта, повторное заканчивание скважины
https://translate.academic.ru/recompletion/en/ru/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Efremov: Recompletion = «возврат скважины», i.e. changing the producing formation on depletion, it does not imply the change of the well duty, hence a producer remains being a producer, whereas «перевод под закачку» is the conversion of duty.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander. I rely on the cited sources.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion to water injection duty/converting a producer to an injector


Explanation:
Conversion of duty
As wells mature, they are frequently converted from oil/gas production to some other duty (especially injection).
Injection options include water (including produced water), gas, water alternating gas (WAG), carbon dioxide and other waste streams.
Reference: Jonathan Bellarby Well Completion Design

convert
2) to change a producing well into an injection or service well
Reference: Norman Hyne Ph.D. Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration, Drilling & Production, 2nd Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-06 07:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«Капитальный ремонт скважин для перевода под закачку» − workover(s) to convert producers to injectors. В контексте таблицы можно, наверное, использовать и такую тяжеловесную конструкцию: Producer-to-Injector-Conversion WO (workover).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-06 07:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет recompletion to injection, согласно 2-му изд. словаря Norman Hyne Ph.D. (Dictionary of Petroleum Exploration, Drilling & Production, 2nd Edition), recompletion is
"a workover that changes the producing formation after the original producing formation in the well has been depleted. It usually involves sealing off the depleted formation with a plugback plug of cement on the bottom of the well and perforating the casing to complete in a new producing formation higher in the well. Less commonly and more expensive, the depleted formation is sealed with a cement squeeze job, and the well is drilled deeper to complete in a deeper formation. Recompletion is not considered to be a new wellbore for reporting.".

Т.е. recompletion соответствует в русской терминологии термину «возврат скважин»:
"перевод скважин на добычу п. и. (нефти, газа и др.) c одних объектов (пластов, горизонтов) на другие. Oсуществляется ..., когда скважины, вскрывшие один из объектов, полностью выработаны, обводнены или изменилось их техн. состояние (смятие колонн, аварии c оборудованием). Pазличают B. c. на вышележащие (по отношению к ранее эксплуатируемым) и нижележащие объекты.
B. c. на вышележащие объекты производят отключением выработ. пласта (горизонта) цементированием (под давлением) чаще всего растворами тампонажного портландцемента c оставлением отвердевшего "стакана" в обсадной колонне или установкой мостовых пробок. После проверки герметичности эксплуатац. колонны и качества разобщения пластов осуществляют вскрытие вышележащего объекта и ввод его в эксплуатацию.
При B. c. на нижележащие объекты ранее эксплуатируемый пласт (горизонт) отключают цементированием c разбуриванием в обсадной колонне отвердевшего "стакана" из тампонирующего состава. При добыче углеводородного сырья B. c. на нижележащие объекты производится в редких случаях. При наличии в отключаемом объекте аномально высокого пластового давления устанавливают потайную колонну (колонну-летучку) c последующим цементированием межтрубного пространства"
.
Источник: "Горная энциклопедия", 1984—1991 г.
http://www.mining-enc.ru/

Example sentence(s):
  • “Workovers” would begin by converting two producing wells to injection wells. Two additional producing wells may also be converted to injector wells based on
  • y monitoring production-injection test data, executing timely producer to injector well conversion and implementing workover jobs to seal excess water

    https://books.google.ru/books?id=F-lFmEgfhmkC&pg=PA42058&lpg=PA42058&dq=well+workover+producer+to+injector+conversion&source=bl&ots=hAp3MPqm
    https://www.onepetro.org/download/conference-paper/SPE-185412-MS?id=conference-paper%2FSPE-185412-MS
Alexander Efremov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search