демагогствующий моралист

English translation: rabble-rousing moralist

05:31 Jul 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: демагогствующий моралист
Urgently needed... sorry.
asistjk
English translation:rabble-rousing moralist
Explanation:
the verb 'rabble-rouse' has a negative shade of meaning and can be translated as подстрекать к бесчинствам (толпу); заниматься грубой демагогией
You may aslo want to look up the synonyms to consider paraphrasing if the context allows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-31 06:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


just found a sentence in the google... maybe it will give you a better insight into the meaning of the phrase: The country is filled with rabble rousing people promoting unfriendly feelings towards ...
Selected response from:

Tamila Beridze
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demagogue-cum-moralist
vera12191
4Demagogising moralist
Stanislav Korobov
3holier-than-thou watchdog/gatekeeper of morals
Max Masutin
3rabble-rousing moralist
Tamila Beridze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabble-rousing moralist


Explanation:
the verb 'rabble-rouse' has a negative shade of meaning and can be translated as подстрекать к бесчинствам (толпу); заниматься грубой демагогией
You may aslo want to look up the synonyms to consider paraphrasing if the context allows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-31 06:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


just found a sentence in the google... maybe it will give you a better insight into the meaning of the phrase: The country is filled with rabble rousing people promoting unfriendly feelings towards ...



    Reference: http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&HL=2&EXT=0&s=rabble-ro...
Tamila Beridze
Austria
Native speaker of: Georgian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Demagogising moralist


Explanation:
Why not? Хотя и не встречается в Интернете…

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demagogue-cum-moralist


Explanation:
may work

vera12191
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holier-than-thou watchdog/gatekeeper of morals


Explanation:
talking at length, just indulging in empty talk, who can just talk, moralizing windbag, a teller of morality plays

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search