творчество философа не значит, что он БЕРЕТ БЫТИЕ

English translation: his philosophizing does not mean intuiting being just subjectively...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:творчество философа не значит, что он БЕРЕТ БЫТИЕ
English translation:his philosophizing does not mean intuiting being just subjectively...
Entered by: Jinglebob

19:09 Dec 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: творчество философа не значит, что он БЕРЕТ БЫТИЕ
Это творчество философа не значит, что он берет бытие; субъективно - только каково оно для него, а не так как оно само есть. Это значит, что, когда он входит в бытие, то бытие полнее /совершеннее/ проявляет и само себя... - то, что оно само есть для самого себя, - для него впервые становится более совершенным и только то, что оно поистине есть для самого себя /находит себя и определяется, что оно само есть/.
Jinglebob
his philosophizing does not mean intuiting being just subjectively...
Explanation:
here we must use the term "being" and not "existence" because they differ in professional language: being (esse) = (1)existence (existencia) + (2)essence (essencia). A real thing has existence (or it is) and essence (or what it is).
In order to know a real thing, the philosopher must (1) intuit it and (2)understand and express his intuition conceptually.
This constitutes his creative work, his philosophizing.
Selected response from:

Alex Koudlai
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2philosopher's work doesn't mean that he grasps/perceives existence subjectively
Mark Berelekhis
4his philosophizing does not mean intuiting being just subjectively...
Alex Koudlai
3regards / considers existence
kalambaka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
philosopher's work doesn't mean that he grasps/perceives existence subjectively


Explanation:
This is one hell of a paragraph. Judging by the context (however confusing it is), I'm guessing that the meaning is essentially 'to grasp' or 'to perceive' existence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-12-03 19:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence 'should' sound something like this:

This particular work of the philosopher doesn't mean that he grasps/perceives existence subjectively (the way it appears to him alone), and not the way it actually is.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Hunter: "perceives" not "grasps" in this context
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Natasha.

agree  Ekaterina Filatova: не думаю, что автор сам понял, что сказал, но перевод значительно "окультурил" мысль : ) I like 'grasps' by the way
19 mins
  -> Это нередкая проблема в философии :) Cпасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his philosophizing does not mean intuiting being just subjectively...


Explanation:
here we must use the term "being" and not "existence" because they differ in professional language: being (esse) = (1)existence (existencia) + (2)essence (essencia). A real thing has existence (or it is) and essence (or what it is).
In order to know a real thing, the philosopher must (1) intuit it and (2)understand and express his intuition conceptually.
This constitutes his creative work, his philosophizing.


Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regards / considers existence


Explanation:
"он берет бытие; субъективно" - I am pretty sure that semicolon (';') should be deleted. Then idea is mach more clear and translation by Mark Berelekhis should look like that:
The work of the philosopher doesn't mean that he grasps/perceives existence subjectively (the way it appears to him alone), BUT the way it actually is

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search