сущность истины есть несокрытость

English translation: non-concealment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:несокрытость
English translation:non-concealment
Entered by: Alex Khanin

12:14 Nov 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: сущность истины есть несокрытость
Можно всю фразу, но интересует слово "несокрытость"
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
non-concealment
Explanation:
Например

Heidegger: through phenomenology to thought - תוצאות Google Books
מאת William J. Richardson, Martin Heidegger - 1974 - Philosophy - 768 דפים
This consists in the fact that what dominates the conception of Plato is not that the Idea must be conceived as non-concealment (truth), but that non- ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9024702461
Selected response from:

Alex Khanin
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non-concealment
Alex Khanin
4 +1openness/a willingness to be open
Judith Hehir
4the essence of the truth is uncovering
engltrans
3 +1disclosedness
Lina Episheva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disclosedness


Explanation:
или openness

Godard’s metaphor of having things “brought to light” recalls Heidegger’s notion of “disclosedness” http://www.synoptique.ca/core/en/articles/leon_godard/

He then moves on to a possible contradiction between truth and Heidegger's disclosedness

http://archives.econ.utah.edu/archives/theory-frankfurt-scho...

Lina Episheva
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Greek a-letheia (Heidegger's dissection of the word for "truth") -> German "aufdecken" -> English, it seems, both "disclosedness" and "unconcealment" ("non-concealment") have been used.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-concealment


Explanation:
Например

Heidegger: through phenomenology to thought - תוצאות Google Books
מאת William J. Richardson, Martin Heidegger - 1974 - Philosophy - 768 דפים
This consists in the fact that what dominates the conception of Plato is not that the Idea must be conceived as non-concealment (truth), but that non- ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9024702461

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: СПАСИБО!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Rinnel
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Jekaterina.

agree  Tevah_Trans: I'd say based on the phrase this is the best entry.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tevah_Trans.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
openness/a willingness to be open


Explanation:
The essence of truth is openness/a willingness to be open.

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the essence of the truth is uncovering


Explanation:
...

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search