«кто с тобой в одной упряжке»

English translation: "in the same boat"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:«кто с тобой в одной упряжке»
English translation:"in the same boat"
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

21:25 Oct 19, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: «кто с тобой в одной упряжке»
Здравствуйте!
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как можно еще перевести быть в одной упряжке. кроме как be in it together, work together, etc
Некоторые информанты прямо говорили, что только тот, «кто с тобой в одной упряжке», может понять значимость сделанного.

Спасибо большое
Olga Basova
Russian Federation
"in the same boat"
Explanation:
This may fit the given context - only those who are "in the same boat" can understand...
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"in the same boat"
Amy Lesiewicz
3row in the same boat
Inna Somers


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"in the same boat"


Explanation:
This may fit the given context - only those who are "in the same boat" can understand...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, I agree.
15 mins

agree  Sofia Gutkin
9 hrs

agree  cyhul
31 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
row in the same boat


Explanation:
can be "row in the same boat"

Inna Somers
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search