из которого

English translation: (out) of which

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:из которого
English translation:(out) of which
Entered by: sezon

12:41 Dec 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Philosophy / Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: из которого
Как правильно переводится словосочетание "из которого"?

Контекст:

Существует первичный структурный элемент ("кирпичик" Вселенной), из которого состоит вся Вселенная и вся Вселенная (которую символизирует хрустальный шар).

Мой перевод:

The primary structure element of the Universe exists (building block of the Universe) whereof all Universe consists of and all Universe (that symbolizes crystal ball).

Правилен ли такой перевод?
sezon
(out) of which
Explanation:
Really, you don't need anything fancy. And definitely not "whereof," unless you want to sound like a lawyer or like somebody from a couple of hundred years ago.

"This is a primary structural element ("building blocks" of the Universe), out of which the entire Universe is composed..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-25 20:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and, by the way, if you were to use "whereof," then you would not write "of" again in the same clause. The archaic-sounding expression is "whereof it is made," not "whereof it is made of."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-25 20:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read more Shakespeare, maybe:

In sooth, I know not why I am so sad:
It wearies me; you say it wearies you;
But how I caught it, found it, or came by it,
What stuff 'tis made of, whereof it is born,
I am to learn;
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rephrase
El oso
4 +1(out) of which
Rachel Douglas
4that includes
rns
3 +1constituting
Mikhail Zavidin
3.. primary element of the Universe... is constitutive of the
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase


Explanation:
For instance:
There is a "primary structure element" (whatever that means) that serves as the building block for the whole Universe..


El oso
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LarisaK
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituting


Explanation:
all the Univers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 мин (2016-12-25 13:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вместо «из которого состоит»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2016-12-25 13:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможны варианты:
There is the primary structural element (elementary piece of the Universe) constituting all the Univers…

или

There is the primary structural element (elementary piece of the Universe) that makes up all the Univers...

или

There is the primary structural element (elementary piece of the Universe) that comprises all the Univers...


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не очень понятно... Constituting надо писать вместо whereof?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: 'makes up' or 'comprises' sounds better than constituting.
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из которого состоит
that includes


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(out) of which


Explanation:
Really, you don't need anything fancy. And definitely not "whereof," unless you want to sound like a lawyer or like somebody from a couple of hundred years ago.

"This is a primary structural element ("building blocks" of the Universe), out of which the entire Universe is composed..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-25 20:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and, by the way, if you were to use "whereof," then you would not write "of" again in the same clause. The archaic-sounding expression is "whereof it is made," not "whereof it is made of."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-25 20:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read more Shakespeare, maybe:

In sooth, I know not why I am so sad:
It wearies me; you say it wearies you;
But how I caught it, found it, or came by it,
What stuff 'tis made of, whereof it is born,
I am to learn;

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna Manokhina
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zhanna.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. primary element of the Universe... is constitutive of the


Explanation:
One way to slay the dragon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-25 20:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Существует первичный структурный элемент ("кирпичик" Вселенной), из которого состоит вся Вселенная и вся Вселенная (которую символизирует хрустальный шар).
There exists a primary structural element (the building block of the Universe) that is constitutive of the whole Universe (which is symbolized by the crystal ball).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-25 21:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
examples:

The strategy chosen by Piaget for the solving of this problem was neither the establishment of laws nor the search of elements constitutive of the universe
https://books.google.com/books?id=6pwoBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA223&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccc
and the ancient Greek philosopher Democritus had also seen the combinant elements or letters as constitutive of the universe.
http://bahai-library.com/cole_world_as_text
ccccccccccccccccccccc
letters, words and notes as timeless, inextricably connected, and constitutive of the universe at every level of its structure.
http://www.esoteric.msu.edu/VolumeV/Arkestra.htm
ccccc

. the same time to view the ensemble of objects constitutive of the whole system.
https://books.google.com/books?id=6u_8AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA115&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Even here, the internal relationship forces itself on our attention; for the part evidently is constitutive of the whole.https://books.google.com/books?id=Npq_qnqwYOwC&pg=PA155&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

But this element, irreducibly constitutive of the whole, compels neither the faculty of perception nor that of knowledge to recognize it.
http://ojs.ed.uiuc.edu/index.php/pes/article/download/4498/1...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search