количество переходит в качество

English translation: quantity becomes quality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:количество переходит в качество
English translation:quantity becomes quality
Entered by: Tatiana Karymshakova

15:46 Dec 9, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: количество переходит в качество
***
Tatiana Karymshakova
Russian Federation
quantity becomes quality
Explanation:
When Does Quantity Become Quality? How to navigate big data | UX ...
https://uxmag.com/.../when-does-quantity-become-quality-how-...
23 Sep 2013 - "What I discovered yesterday was that we are now seeing, for the first time, what happens when quantity becomes quality."—Gary Kasparov, after winning against IBM's Deep Blue in game two to draw level in the six game series. Whatever your view is regarding the definition or competencies of a UX ...

Granted us is a Russian saying this, but i think it sounds quite natural in English too.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quantity becomes quality
Jack Doughty
4 +2the transformation of quantity into quality
Tanya0104
4[when/where] quantity meets quality
Павло Донченко


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quantity becomes quality


Explanation:
When Does Quantity Become Quality? How to navigate big data | UX ...
https://uxmag.com/.../when-does-quantity-become-quality-how-...
23 Sep 2013 - "What I discovered yesterday was that we are now seeing, for the first time, what happens when quantity becomes quality."—Gary Kasparov, after winning against IBM's Deep Blue in game two to draw level in the six game series. Whatever your view is regarding the definition or competencies of a UX ...

Granted us is a Russian saying this, but i think it sounds quite natural in English too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Sure! Sounds like magic to me.
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Svitanko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alex Koudlai
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the transformation of quantity into quality


Explanation:
один из вариантов

Tanya0104
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: quantity is transformed into quality https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[when/where] quantity meets quality


Explanation:
Works this way too.

Павло Донченко
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search