International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

правоту большинства

English translation: the rightness of the majority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правота большинства
English translation:the rightness of the majority
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

19:32 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: правоту большинства
Этот ответ еще тяжелее первого, потому что побуждает расстаться с усвоенной от детства успокоительной верой в правоту большинства, на которой основывается столь многое.
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
the rightness of the majority
Explanation:
DAVID VALDES GREENWOOD - Bay Windows - Columns
... first, our society loves to have clear-cut black and white sides in an issue; second,
anything that further establishes the rightness of the majority is going ...
www.baywindows.com/news/2001/05/ 31/Columns/David.Valdes.Greenwood-78800.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Communist organisation and discipline
... in mind in order to avert any simplistic solution of the problem, either that requiring
at all moments a poll to prove the rightness of the majority, or that ...
www.sinistra.net/lib/upt/comlef/cotu/cotugdiboe.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Just Good Company: A Journal of Religion and Culture
... because he wanted unanimity on this issue. He had no doubt about the
rightness of the majority opinion. But he didn’t want the ...
justgoodcompany.com/1.3/kaiser.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

POLITICAL BEHAVIOR: Chapter 9: THINKING ABOUT DEMOCRACY
... Then he states his third principle, having to do with the great virtue
of the common man and with the rightness of the majority. ...
www.grazian-archive.com/politics/PolBehavior/C_09.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[CTRL] Smyrna
... And because they dominate the establishment media the dumbed-down masses
seem to be convinced of the rightness of the majority. ...
www.mail-archive.com/ctrl@listserv. aol.com/msg23530.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Guestbook Hot Springs Promenade | What does the World Think of ...
... those over us) very highly in love because of their work (and) Be at peace among
yourselves." This verse affirms the rightness of the majority of American ...
www.hotspringsar.com/gbook.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Jack, spot on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the rightness of the majority
Jack Doughty
4 +1the majority rules
Irene Chernenko
4the belief that the majority is right
Yuri Smirnov
3the justice of majority
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
правоту большинства
the justice of majority


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
правоту большинства
the belief that the majority is right


Explanation:
Помилуйте, но justice - это ВОВСЕ не правота. Ничего похожего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 19:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И majority, конечно же, всегда the.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-04 19:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the conviction вместо belief может быть лучше.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правоту большинства
the rightness of the majority


Explanation:
DAVID VALDES GREENWOOD - Bay Windows - Columns
... first, our society loves to have clear-cut black and white sides in an issue; second,
anything that further establishes the rightness of the majority is going ...
www.baywindows.com/news/2001/05/ 31/Columns/David.Valdes.Greenwood-78800.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Communist organisation and discipline
... in mind in order to avert any simplistic solution of the problem, either that requiring
at all moments a poll to prove the rightness of the majority, or that ...
www.sinistra.net/lib/upt/comlef/cotu/cotugdiboe.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Just Good Company: A Journal of Religion and Culture
... because he wanted unanimity on this issue. He had no doubt about the
rightness of the majority opinion. But he didn’t want the ...
justgoodcompany.com/1.3/kaiser.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

POLITICAL BEHAVIOR: Chapter 9: THINKING ABOUT DEMOCRACY
... Then he states his third principle, having to do with the great virtue
of the common man and with the rightness of the majority. ...
www.grazian-archive.com/politics/PolBehavior/C_09.html - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

[CTRL] Smyrna
... And because they dominate the establishment media the dumbed-down masses
seem to be convinced of the rightness of the majority. ...
www.mail-archive.com/ctrl@listserv. aol.com/msg23530.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Guestbook Hot Springs Promenade | What does the World Think of ...
... those over us) very highly in love because of their work (and) Be at peace among
yourselves." This verse affirms the rightness of the majority of American ...
www.hotspringsar.com/gbook.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks Jack, spot on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Sollogub
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the majority rules


Explanation:
the belief that the majority rules

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: 100% correct usage (and common, too)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search