миродержавный

English translation: imperial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:миродержавный
English translation:imperial
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

21:24 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: миродержавный
миродержавный Рим
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Imperial Rome
Explanation:
Это как раз imperial.
Imperial может передавать отрицательную характеристику.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Exactly Larissa, thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Imperial Rome
Larissa Dinsley
4The Roman Empire ruling the known world
Tsogt Gombosuren
4power of this world
Yuri Smirnov
4Rome, ruler of the [known] world
GaryG
4world state of Rome
Sergey Strakhov
3Comment
Jack slep
2holding supreme power over the world
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
миродержавный
holding supreme power over the world


Explanation:
That's the best descriptive translation I can come up with.
Миродержавный Рим ~= the supreme empire of Rome.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-10-04 22:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reigning over the world?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
миродержавный
world state of Rome


Explanation:
Да это же наше Weltmacht (мир+держава), то что сегодня называют "сверхдержавой"
Я бы так перевел

[PDF] thehead.org
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... prove quite dear. America is now the only superpower on the globe and the
only world state since the Roman Empire. A world state ...
www.thehead.org/Crypt/v5i9.pdf

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rome, ruler of the [known] world


Explanation:
I don't think there's a way to say this smoothly in English without rearranging the component parts of the expression. "Rome, the world power" seems anachronistic :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment


Explanation:
There are numerous examples of миродержавный modifying various nouns in Yandex, but I can't quite grasp a one-word English equivalent. Perhaps one of you can.

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
миродержавный
The Roman Empire ruling the known world


Explanation:
Abati, Bocca degli
... events of the Old Testament are. The Roman Empire, ruling the known world, creates the conditions for the Advent and ...
www.tonykline.free-online.co.uk/ MedindexNOPQR.htm - 70k - Cached - More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-05 03:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ROMAN WORLD-EMPIRE\"

OR

\"ROME, THE WORLD-EMPIRE\"
will be better than my previous version.


Teudogar and the Alliance with Rome - Encyclopedia on Teutons and Romans
... Romans succeeded to integrate the Germanic tribes into the Roman world empire and had they won them over for the Roman ...
www.teudogar.com/lex042.htm - 19k - Cached - More pages from this site
http://thebookofdan.com/image.htm
The Image of the Beast. The Image. Daniel 2:36 This is the dream; and we will tell the interpretation of it before the king. ... way privily pushed itself into the place of the Roman World-Empire, of which it is the actual continuation; the empire ...
thebookofdan.com/image.htm - 24k - Cached - More pages from this site
The Roman Empire and Its Significance in the End Time
... All this has happened in order to position the Roman world empire for domination according to end-time prophecy ...
pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/10528/ 20020530/.../bb931015.htm - 53k - Cached - More pages from this site
The Dawn of World Redemption-Part 3 Chapter 11
... IV. The Roman World Empire-201(133B.C ...
www.voidspace.org.uk/esoteric/ sauer/dawnredm/dwr3c11.htm - 29k - Cached - More pages from this site
http://web.textfiles.com/ezines/PROPHETZINE/prpzn081.txt
... empires develop up to the end? A last \"Roman world empire\" will rule the greater part of the ... The contours of this last Roman world empire are becoming ever clearer ...
web.textfiles.com/ezines/ PROPHETZINE/prpzn081.txt - 98k - Cached - More pages from this site

FactsOfFaith_Chapter23
... apostles used mostly the Aramaic and the Greek, Latin was the official language of Rome, the world empire at that time ...
www.northernwatchdog.com/ FactsOfFaith_Chapter23.html - 52k - Cached - More pages from this site
Facts of Faith
... apostles used mostly the Aramaic and the Greek, Latin was the official language of Rome, the world empire at that time ...
www.giveshare.org/churchhistory/ factsoffaith/facts-of-faith-23.html - 124k - Cached - More pages from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imperial Rome


Explanation:
Это как раз imperial.
Imperial может передавать отрицательную характеристику.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Exactly Larissa, thanks a ton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: right
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack slep: Very good, Larissa - that's about as close as one is going to get.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
миродержавный
power of this world


Explanation:
Смысл высказывания в том, что власть ценится только мирская, посюсторонняя, власть "мира сего".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-05 08:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы перевел всю фразу так:

In fact, there was completely restored the spirit of the self-satisfied worldly power of the Roman Empire (Rome), left by God to its own fate.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search