душевредное

English translation: detrimental to the soul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:душевредное
English translation:detrimental to the soul
Entered by: Dmytro Voskolovych

22:38 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: душевредное
Не стало ни постыдного, ни противоестественного, ни, тем более, душевредного -- с этой категорией удалось покончить раньше всего, -- но только «естественное».

Такие словечки что и в толковом словаре не найти...
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
detrimental to the soul
Explanation:
detrimental to the soul
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Спасибо! Религия тут упонимается косвенно, это нечто вроде философского эссе, но написано оно с христианской точки зрения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4detrimental to the soul
Dmytro Voskolovych
4 +1soul destructive
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1harmful for souls
Sergey Strakhov
4nothing that's considered (deemed) to be bad for the soul
Yuri Smirnov
4evil, bad, unscrupulous, dishonest; dangerous, pernicious, ruinous, fatal
Jack slep
3это, наверное, искушение (искусительное)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
душевредное
harmful for souls


Explanation:
The 1988 Consecrations -
... Because the action to which they have felt forced to perform was itself "intrinsically
evil" or tending to be "harmful for souls." Given this nature of the ...
www.sspxasia.com/Documents/SiSiNoNo/

2000_January/The_1988_Consecrations.htm

Эх, Константин, переводили бы Вы на немецкий: он создан для таких словечек:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: There is a generalizing aspect of "the" that elminates the need for plurals in the example below
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: и я так думаю.. но что самое душевредное? - искус, искушение..
3 hrs

agree  Montefiore: и это правильно, ибо вредно для души собирательной
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
душевредное
detrimental to the soul


Explanation:
detrimental to the soul

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Религия тут упонимается косвенно, это нечто вроде философского эссе, но написано оно с христианской точки зрения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Also with your arguments in the "notes to asker" section.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or to be plain, bad for the soul
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore
5 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Yuri Smirnov: После драки, но, в принципе, я о том же.
10 hrs
  -> спасибо Юрий!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evil, bad, unscrupulous, dishonest; dangerous, pernicious, ruinous, fatal


Explanation:
At least that's what Novyi Bol'shoi Russko-Angliiskii Slovar' gives!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 23:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They all sound \"spiritually harmful\" - just another alternative.


    see above
Jack slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I might go for spititually harmful
1 hr
  -> Yeah, I wasn't too happy with the dictionary renditions either!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Slovar has the equivalent for душевредное ?! and it is not exactly 'spiritually harmful' but it's harmful for souls (while they are in the body i guess) - I see some difference here...
1 hr
  -> OK, soulfully harmful, but that doesn't fit either!

agree  Montefiore: pernicious, or - ruinous - these are the words I'd choose
5 hrs
  -> Thanks M!

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: It's not about the spirit, it's about the soul!
6 hrs
  -> According to my The Synonym Finder, the first synonym for soul is spirit. Further we have "ghost" - how 'bout ghostfully harmful!?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
душевредное
это, наверное, искушение (искусительное)


Explanation:
tempting - чего уж вреднее...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Montefiore: this is already going beyond the call of duty - called "speculation", rather than anything else:)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
душевредное
nothing that's considered (deemed) to be bad for the soul


Explanation:
Речь о том, что отрицается само существование объективно понимаемоего "яда для души". "Это не яд, - говорят гуманисты. - Если человеку хорошо, пусть себе кушает, пусть обжирается". :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soul destructive


Explanation:
I would go for 'soul destructive' because what is bad for the soul destroys it. And it is a common phrase in this context.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search