самодовлеющая

English translation: autotelic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самодовлеющая
English translation:autotelic
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

20:27 Oct 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: самодовлеющая
словарные варианты не нравятся

Победа для него (Зла) -- самодовлеющая ценность
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
autotelic
Explanation:
an autotelic value
I think it means, in layman's language, something like "an end in itself".
I don't know much about the term "autotelic", but it looks like the proper philosophical term (from the Greek: auto- self, telos, end).

However, because the game only simulates real life, its autotelic value is limited --
the enjoyment of confidence and achievement felt by the players/learners ...
edweb.sdsu.edu/courses/edtec670/ Cardboard/board/w/wheelinAround/wheels.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-05 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found on www.multitran.ru:
самодовлеющий прил.
общ. all-sufficient; autotelic
воен. self-sufficing

rivalry. Games have primarily **autotelic value**. To most of us, games have
not just the logic of play but are realized accordingly. ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=232675&PDF=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-05 20:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autotelic: (of an activity or a creative work) having an end or purpose in itself (Oxford English Dictionary)
The word seems to have originated in the early 20th century as a philosphical term.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, i knew all-sufficient wasn't quite it, this is bang on. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all-sufficient value
Dmytro Voskolovych
4autotelic
Dylan Edwards
3self-sufficient
Kirill Semenov
3merit by itself
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
самодовлеющая
all-sufficient value


Explanation:
all-sufficient value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-05 20:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О грамотности
... удовлетворять. Сохранилось слово самодовлеющий, то есть самодостаточный. ...
geo.1september.ru/2002/24/4.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 20:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.LetGodBeTrue.com - Baptism; Catechism
... error to believe that baptism washes away sins in any way but in a picture or symbol,
for it leads to many heresies and denies the all-sufficient value and one ...
www.letgodbetrue.com/BibleTopics/Baptism/Catechism.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-05 20:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.LetGodBeTrue.com - Baptism; Catechism
... error to believe that baptism washes away sins in any way but in a picture or symbol,
for it leads to many heresies and denies the all-sufficient value and one ...
www.letgodbetrue.com/BibleTopics/Baptism/Catechism.htm

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: all-sufficient, да, забыл, что и такое есть :)
2 mins
  -> бывает, Кирилл :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
самодовлеющая
self-sufficient


Explanation:
Я не знаю, что лучше можно придумать. For it the victory itself is a sufficient goal. Или the only goal. For it (the Evil), the goal is the victory itself.

For it, the very victory is the only goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-05 20:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What it (the Evil) values most is the victory itself.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
самодовлеющая
merit by itself


Explanation:
with your sentence..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
самодовлеющая
autotelic


Explanation:
an autotelic value
I think it means, in layman's language, something like "an end in itself".
I don't know much about the term "autotelic", but it looks like the proper philosophical term (from the Greek: auto- self, telos, end).

However, because the game only simulates real life, its autotelic value is limited --
the enjoyment of confidence and achievement felt by the players/learners ...
edweb.sdsu.edu/courses/edtec670/ Cardboard/board/w/wheelinAround/wheels.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-05 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found on www.multitran.ru:
самодовлеющий прил.
общ. all-sufficient; autotelic
воен. self-sufficing

rivalry. Games have primarily **autotelic value**. To most of us, games have
not just the logic of play but are realized accordingly. ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=232675&PDF=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-05 20:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autotelic: (of an activity or a creative work) having an end or purpose in itself (Oxford English Dictionary)
The word seems to have originated in the early 20th century as a philosphical term.


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, i knew all-sufficient wasn't quite it, this is bang on. Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search