удобопревратность

English translation: predisposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удобопревратность
English translation:predisposition
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

10:09 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: удобопревратность
Гораздо более любопытно, на мой взгляд, то, что при всей удобопревратности мира ко злу -- в нем есть добро, и это добро неуничтожимо.
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
inclination, predispostition to evil (sin)
Explanation:
Они понимали, как глубоко укоренился грех в падшей человеческой природе и насколько воля человеческая «удобопревратна» (склонна ко греху).
http://www.vob.ru/public/bishop/vrn_beseda/vb1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-09 13:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово \"удобопревратность\" означает, что если плыть по течению, то неизбежно приплывешь ко злу, а не к добру, то есть, ища удобства, душа (воля, мир) неотвратимо губит сама себя (сам себя).

Смысл-то вашей фразы в том как раз и состоит, что НЕСМОТРЯ на это, добро в мире ВСЕ-ТАКИ есть. А по \"удобопревратности\" его как раз таки быть и не должно.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
именно так мне и кажется, согласен и с Вашим disagree. Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inclination, predispostition to evil (sin)
Yuri Smirnov
3inconstant attitude
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
удобопревратность
inconstant attitude


Explanation:
Judging by his
inconstant attitude toward the liberation of Iraq, it seems he still ...
www.network54.com/Hide/Forum/thread?forumid=88448& messageid=1076638715&lp=1076638715

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-09 10:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удобопревратность - непостоянство в отношении к чему-либо (в зависимости от того, как удобно, так и относимся)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-09 10:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: changeable attitude

Fluctuations, if considerable, can therefore indicate a changeable attitude to others;
the writer\'s behaviour cannot be predicted or depended upon. ...
www.britishgraphology.org/lessons/lesson3.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: the world's inconstancy towards evil
28 mins

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Вовсе нет. Это не непостоянство, а как раз постоянство. См. цитату в моем ответе.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
удобопревратность
inclination, predispostition to evil (sin)


Explanation:
Они понимали, как глубоко укоренился грех в падшей человеческой природе и насколько воля человеческая «удобопревратна» (склонна ко греху).
http://www.vob.ru/public/bishop/vrn_beseda/vb1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-09 13:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово \"удобопревратность\" означает, что если плыть по течению, то неизбежно приплывешь ко злу, а не к добру, то есть, ища удобства, душа (воля, мир) неотвратимо губит сама себя (сам себя).

Смысл-то вашей фразы в том как раз и состоит, что НЕСМОТРЯ на это, добро в мире ВСЕ-ТАКИ есть. А по \"удобопревратности\" его как раз таки быть и не должно.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
именно так мне и кажется, согласен и с Вашим disagree. Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "predisposition" (typo)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yeah, I didn't even notice that. I'd love to have a proofer like that! :-)

agree  Margarita
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search