рассвобождение

English translation: emancipation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рассвобождение
English translation:emancipation
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

15:04 Oct 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: рассвобождение
Если, скажем, последовательное рассвобождение некоего общества ведет ко всё возрастающему росту числа преступлений -- на это закрываются глаза; и в самом лучшем случае убийства, насилия и грабежи объявляются -- с видом глубокомысленной скорби -- «ценой, которую мы должны платить за общественный и хозяйственный прогресс«.

смысл абсолютно ясен, но вот философского эквивалента в инглише найти не получается
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
gradual emancipation
Explanation:
Chronology of Emancipation during the Civil War

This brief chronology, adapted from the version published in Free at Last: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom, and the Civil War, lists important events in the history of emancipation during the Civil War. Unless otherwise specified, all entries pertain to the Union rather than the Confederacy.


Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
I was initially siding with Larissa's suggestions but this seems to be it, tho' I'm sure its unlikely to be 'gradual' emancipation seems to be perfect. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3licentiousness
Jack Doughty
4 +2Libertinism
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
4gradual emancipation
Irene N
4loosening (up) of a social structure
sergey (X)
3unrestrained (wild) liberation
Larissa Dinsley
3increase in freedoms
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рассвобождение
licentiousness


Explanation:
Some dictionary definitions stress the application of this word to excessive sexual freedom, but I don't think that applies to the following two quotations:

Without Liberty, Law loses its nature and its name, and becomes oppression. Without Law, Liberty also loses its nature and its name, and becomes licentiousness."

James Q. Wilson quotes

Arbitrary power is most easily established on the ruins of liberty abused to licentiousness."

George Washington quotes

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): could it be simply "license" or even "licensing" in this context?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. It could possibly be license (UK licence), though I think this might be ambiguous. It could certainly not be licensing.

agree  Margarita
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unrestrained (wild) liberation


Explanation:
Something like this

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рассвобождение
loosening (up) of a social structure


Explanation:
Culture in the 1920s: Loosening Social Structure
According to one journalist in 1920, Americans were “weary of being noble” after a decade of intense progressive reform, morality, and self-righteousness. The 1920s saw a restless culture, spearheaded by America’s youth rebelling against the moral restrictions of past generations.
http://www.sparknotes.com/testprep/books/sat2/history/chapte...

With the loosening of these common rules and values we also lose our sense of community, or identity with the group.  The social bond is thereby weakened and social values and beliefs no longer provide us with coherent, consistent, or insistent moral guidance.

sergey (X)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рассвобождение
increase in freedoms


Explanation:
...gradual increase in (various) freedoms...

We intend to build on the achievements of the last seven years, to increase freedoms
and independence; to accelerate the pace of reform in teaching and ...
publications.teachernet.gov.uk/.../5yearstrategy& VariantID=DfES%205%20Year%20Plan%20Chapter%204& -
In secondary education, we will build on the achievements of the last seven years,
to increase freedoms and independence; to accelerate the pace of reform in ...
www.labour.org.uk/education5yrplan

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рассвобождение
Libertinism


Explanation:
or Libertarianism.

Это я философствую на тему liberty vs. libertinism/libertarianism. Из контекста не понятно, идет ли это "рассвобождение" изнутри или снаружи, стихийно или организованно. Кстати, и "последовательное" - здесь тоже не ясен смысл. То ли "поэтапное", то ли "планомерное".

Еще вариант - license. Почти то же, что и licentiousness у Джека, только без прелюбодеяний.

"When liberty becomes license, dictatorship is near" (Will Durant).

Но тут опять не процесс. Не уверен, можно ли здесь licensing употребить.

Лучше, наверное, описательно сказать, типа:

"...weakening of civilizational restraint in a society leads to...".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2004-10-11 01:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liberty without values too frequently degenerates into mere libertinism.
http://www.jewishmediaresources.com/article/702/

They move beyond the mere concept of liberty, and slip into a concept known as license.
http://users.metro2000.net/~stabbott/liberty.htm

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margarita!

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmytro!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рассвобождение
gradual emancipation


Explanation:
Chronology of Emancipation during the Civil War

This brief chronology, adapted from the version published in Free at Last: A Documentary History of Slavery, Freedom, and the Civil War, lists important events in the history of emancipation during the Civil War. Unless otherwise specified, all entries pertain to the Union rather than the Confederacy.





    Reference: http://www.history.umd.edu/Freedmen/chronol.htm
Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was initially siding with Larissa's suggestions but this seems to be it, tho' I'm sure its unlikely to be 'gradual' emancipation seems to be perfect. Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search