каналы прямого волеизъявления

English translation: channels for the direct expression of will

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:каналы прямого волеизъявления
English translation:channels for the direct expression of will
Entered by: Alan Campbell

09:52 Nov 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Russian term or phrase: каналы прямого волеизъявления
Still working on that difficult Gorbachev text from 1989 concerning perestroika and Marxist-Leninist philosophies.

Full sentence containing the problem phrase for reference:

Ведущей тенденцией в развитии государства и других политических институтов является диалектическое соединение идеи и практики социалистического самоуправления народа (с такими его преимуществами, как использование возможностей непосредственной демократии, активное участие граждан в управлении всеми делами общества через многообразные каналы прямого волеизъявления) с испытанными многолетним опытом механизмами представительной парламентской демократии, обеспечивающими четкое разделение исполнительной и законодательной властей, независимость суда.
Alan Campbell
channels for the direct expression of will
Explanation:
or maybe for direct expression of the will.

I may have translated some of this speech myself in 1989, when I was at BBC Monitoring. No doubt they still have a copy of it in their archives somewhere. It might be worth asking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-11-24 10:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC Monitoring phone: 0118 948 6289.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6channels for the direct expression of will
Jack Doughty
4how about "numerous channels (options) for direct voting" or .."direct channels for people's voting"
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
каналы прямого волеизъявления
channels for the direct expression of will


Explanation:
or maybe for direct expression of the will.

I may have translated some of this speech myself in 1989, when I was at BBC Monitoring. No doubt they still have a copy of it in their archives somewhere. It might be worth asking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-11-24 10:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC Monitoring phone: 0118 948 6289.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: Jack, could you please comment upon possibility of using "volition" in the context?// thank you for your comment. however, the Russian волеизъявление is a rare one, either)
1 min
  -> "Volition" does not seem suitable for use here. Though it does mean something like "will", it is a rare word; about the only phrase in which it survives is "of one's own volition", meaning of one's own accord, voluntarily.

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Seems a fine version but: 1. Why "the"? Doesn't seem to belong here. Also, all web quotes but one do without. 2. I was able to find just one quote not in a translation.++You're right. I was just looking w/out the "the"
4 hrs
  -> I found 260 for "direct expression of the will".

agree  JoeYeckley (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  TranslatonatoR
14 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I toyed with "direct manifestation of the public's will." Somehow I do not expect turgid translated soundbites from Gorbachev speeches to Google well in the general search realms though.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. At least Gorbachev was a good deal less turgid than his predecessors.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
каналы прямого волеизъявления
how about "numerous channels (options) for direct voting" or .."direct channels for people's voting"


Explanation:
there is a meaning for 'to vote' - "express a choice or opinion" -
I believe it fits here nicely.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search