пластина-полоса

English translation: strip plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пластина-полоса
English translation:strip plate
Entered by: mk_lab

12:56 Jan 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Russian term or phrase: пластина-полоса
Речь идет о пластине, которая такая длинная и узкая, что ее можно назвать полосой.

Как грамотно перевести этот термин? Прямой перевод plate-strip мне кажется не будет понятен читающему.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
strip plate
Explanation:
По крайней мере, полосовой прокат называют strip bar.

У Вас, наверное, как всегда, какая-нибудь квазидвумерная теория. В этом смысле, по-моему, такой вариант подходит (особенно при наличии предварительного описания геометрии задачи).
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strip-type plate
Igor Kreknin
5Flat bar or strip steel
vovan
4strip
Dimman
4Narrow plate/ narrow strip
Oleg Pashuk (X)
4plastic strip
GaryG
3strip plate
mk_lab


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strip-type plate


Explanation:
Такого в Интернете нет, но в Интернете нет и "пластина-полоса" :)

По-моему, логично.
Словарная статья (тех.сл.):
резонатор ленточного типа — strip-type resonator

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic strip


Explanation:
Why not?

A better answer might be found if we knew what it is part of.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Narrow plate/ narrow strip


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long narrow plate (strip) - as suggested by the context.
-Simply that

Oleg Pashuk (X)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip


Explanation:
То, что она плэйт, - наверное, будет очевидно. Так что я бы ограничился просто стрипом

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip plate


Explanation:
По крайней мере, полосовой прокат называют strip bar.

У Вас, наверное, как всегда, какая-нибудь квазидвумерная теория. В этом смысле, по-моему, такой вариант подходит (особенно при наличии предварительного описания геометрии задачи).

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flat bar or strip steel


Explanation:
Если речь идёт о профиле металла.
Flat bar если это полосовой металл
Strip -если вы говорите о ленточном металле в рулоне.

vovan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search