Крайние углы

English translation: extreme angles

01:15 Mar 13, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Russian term or phrase: Крайние углы
Аналитически заданный отражатель
Представление Параболоид, Эллипсоид, Гиперболоид, Сфероид
Начальный радиус R
Крайние углы γs ÷ γf
Oleksii Yuzko
Ukraine
English translation:extreme angles
Explanation:
Parabolic aluminized reflector light en.wikipedia.org/.../Parabolic_aluminized_r...
A parabolic aluminized reflector lamp (also PAR light, PAR can, or simply PAR) ... or from extreme angles as well as general wash lights overhead/above stage.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wetting angle -краевой угол смачивания, marginal angle - краевой угол
alex suhoy
3extreme angles
mk_lab
3limiting angles
rns


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limiting angles


Explanation:
"limiting angles" reflector — http://goo.gl/SVKUj

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme angles


Explanation:
Parabolic aluminized reflector light en.wikipedia.org/.../Parabolic_aluminized_r...
A parabolic aluminized reflector lamp (also PAR light, PAR can, or simply PAR) ... or from extreme angles as well as general wash lights overhead/above stage.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 288

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wetting angle -краевой угол смачивания, marginal angle - краевой угол


Explanation:
------------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search