мм2/Н

English translation: tension (stress) N/mm2

16:33 Jan 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Russian term or phrase: мм2/Н
Из патента

Образцы испытывали при заданной скорости растяжения равной 10 мм/мин.Полученные данные перестраивали в зависимостиσ(ε) (σ – напряжение мм2/Н, ε – относительное удлинение, %), где:-

мм2/Н - разве должно быть не наоборот - Н/мм2?

И для "напряжение" брать "tension"?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:tension (stress) N/mm2
Explanation:
C размерностью напутали. Правильно Н/мм2
А напряжение растяжения = это tension stress, можно и просто tension. Когда пишут просто stress, обычно имеют в виду напряжение сжатия = compression stress

sctevtodisha.nic.in/docs/website/pdf/140298.pdf
σ - Stress. P - Load. A - Area σ A - Internal forces of cohesion. Direct stress (Tensile / compressive). Stresses which are normal to the plane on which they act are called direct stresses and either tensile or ...... If the stress on two perpendicular planes through a point are 60 N/mm2 tension, 40 N/mm2 compression and 30
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tension (stress) N/mm2
mk_lab
3stress N/mm2
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress N/mm2


Explanation:
These are the units of stress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-01-17 16:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newton Per Square Millimeter Conversion Chart
https://www.convert-me.com/en/convert/pressure/nmmsq.html?u=...

This means stress is newtons per square meter, or N/m2. However, stress has its own SI unit, called the pascal. 1 pascal (symbol Pa) is equal to 1 N/m2. In Imperial units, stress is measured in pound-force per square inch, which is often shortened to "psi". The dimension of stress is the same as that of pressure.
https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_(mechanics)

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension (stress) N/mm2


Explanation:
C размерностью напутали. Правильно Н/мм2
А напряжение растяжения = это tension stress, можно и просто tension. Когда пишут просто stress, обычно имеют в виду напряжение сжатия = compression stress

sctevtodisha.nic.in/docs/website/pdf/140298.pdf
σ - Stress. P - Load. A - Area σ A - Internal forces of cohesion. Direct stress (Tensile / compressive). Stresses which are normal to the plane on which they act are called direct stresses and either tensile or ...... If the stress on two perpendicular planes through a point are 60 N/mm2 tension, 40 N/mm2 compression and 30

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search