ведущее поле

English translation: driving field

17:02 May 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / поле
Russian term or phrase: ведущее поле
Hi, the question is about the term "ведущее поле". I wanted to be sure about the translation. Would it be guiding field or driving field in my case?
Here is the context:
Один из таких — вопрос о том, что происходит с электронным кристаллом при увеличении электрического поля, направленного вдоль поверхности электронного слоя (ведущего поля).
Неясно априори, как может проявиться нелинейность при воздействии на кристалл достаточно большим ведущим полем: либо в виде искажений кристаллической решетки, либо в виде дополнительных факторов во взаимодействии электронов с поверхностью жидкости.

Please do not simply provide the link to multitran or another vocabulary. I need explanation.

Thank you.
Andrey Svitanko
Poland
English translation:driving field
Explanation:
Речь, наверное идет об электрическом поле, приводящем в движение электроны и другие заряженные частицы в кристалле. Оно называется "driving field"

High harmonic generation in solids: electronic motion ... - IEEE Xplore
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel7/7801990/.../07831170.pdf
The crystal band structure determines the electron-‐hole ... the electron and hole to the driving field due to the non-‐parabolic bands of the crystal. Although the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-09 06:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://proceedings.asmedigitalcollection.asme.org/proceedin...
In this paper, single crystal piezoelectric actuators are developed and ... stroke and coupling coefficient (>0.83) under lower driving field comparing with PZT counterpart, ... International Symposium on Information Engineering and Electronic
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3driving field
mk_lab
3control field
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control field


Explanation:
Mathematical model of the coordinate-sensitive photodetector with control electric field https://link.springer.com/article/10.1134/S000511790801013X

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driving field


Explanation:
Речь, наверное идет об электрическом поле, приводящем в движение электроны и другие заряженные частицы в кристалле. Оно называется "driving field"

High harmonic generation in solids: electronic motion ... - IEEE Xplore
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel7/7801990/.../07831170.pdf
The crystal band structure determines the electron-‐hole ... the electron and hole to the driving field due to the non-‐parabolic bands of the crystal. Although the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-09 06:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://proceedings.asmedigitalcollection.asme.org/proceedin...
In this paper, single crystal piezoelectric actuators are developed and ... stroke and coupling coefficient (>0.83) under lower driving field comparing with PZT counterpart, ... International Symposium on Information Engineering and Electronic

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search