International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

«Всетуда»

English translation: All-goes-in

02:59 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: «Всетуда»
- Суп называется «Всетуда», я сам его придумал. Берешь все, что под руку попадется, и бросаешь в воду. А пока вода закипит, ищешь, что еще можно найти и в суп добавить. И всегда что-нибудь да находится.


Помогите, please, подобрать подходящий вариант для перевода этого чудесного супа. Кстати, на самом деле он очень даже вкусный. Сам я, правда, не пробовал, но так в книжке написано. :-)
Можно назвать его, например, Medley или Farrago, но хотелось бы как-нибудь по-простецки, как в оригинале. Но то же время я не уверен, что вариант типа All-in-there тут сработает. Прошу совета.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:All-goes-in
Explanation:
'All-goes-in' soup

... it all goes in the stew, no matter what you do i'ts gonna get to you, it's gonna see you through. i am the pretzels, you are the beer ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 03:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinalear.bigmindcatalyst.com/cgi/bmc.pl?page=pubpg.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-14 03:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind Harp Loves Casseroles
... Not really a casserole, but it **all goes in** one dish! This tastes absolutely ELEGANT, like you slaved all day, but it\'s probably one of the easiest ...
members.tripod.com/~MindHarp/recipes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-14 03:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант - Soup With Everything

... See, on Thanksgiving I made myself some soup with everything I had left in my house, and with it being a bird-eatin\' day I added chicken livers. ...
http://calculatoronfire.baltiblogs.com/archives/004153.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Vladimir! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5All-goes-in
Vladimir Chumak
4 +2"All Aboard"
JoeYeckley (X)
5Kitchen Sink Soup
Abu Amaal (X)
4hotchpotch hotpot
Jack Doughty
3all-to-there
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
«Всетуда»
All-goes-in


Explanation:
'All-goes-in' soup

... it all goes in the stew, no matter what you do i'ts gonna get to you, it's gonna see you through. i am the pretzels, you are the beer ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 03:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinalear.bigmindcatalyst.com/cgi/bmc.pl?page=pubpg.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-14 03:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind Harp Loves Casseroles
... Not really a casserole, but it **all goes in** one dish! This tastes absolutely ELEGANT, like you slaved all day, but it\'s probably one of the easiest ...
members.tripod.com/~MindHarp/recipes.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-14 03:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант - Soup With Everything

... See, on Thanksgiving I made myself some soup with everything I had left in my house, and with it being a bird-eatin\' day I added chicken livers. ...
http://calculatoronfire.baltiblogs.com/archives/004153.html



    tinalear.bigmindcatalyst.com/ cgi/bmc.pl?page=pubpg.html&node=5010
Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you Vladimir! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "Разгорелся спор о том, класть крысу в рагу по-ирландски или не класть. Гаррис сказал, что, по его мнению, следует положить, так как среди всего прочего сойдет и крыса. Однако Джордж указывал на отсутствие прецедента..."
1 hr
  -> "We had a discussion as to whether the rat should go in or not..." :) Спасибо!

agree  annakh: sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  danya: Irish Stew was my first idea, too
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
«Всетуда»
all-to-there


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«Всетуда»
hotchpotch hotpot


Explanation:
This might be more of a stew than a soup, but if everything goes in, there wouldn't be much difference, and it has a nice alliterative sound to it which seems good for a children's book.

Japan - Wikitravel
... chankonabe (ちゃんこ鍋) — a hotchpotch hotpot much favored by sumo wrestlers; oden (おでん) — fish soup simmered for days on end, often sold on the ...
66.49.161.128/en/Japan

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
«Всетуда»
"All Aboard"


Explanation:
"All Aboard" stew. Something of a double meaning, the board or work table in an antiquated kitchen blended with the image of a train platform...


JoeYeckley (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
9 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
18 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
«Всетуда»
Kitchen Sink Soup


Explanation:
Deformation of "everything but the kitchen sink".

287 hits on Google, the top of the list is below.


    Reference: http://soup.allrecipes.com/az/KitchenSinkSoup.asp
Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search