International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть

English translation: Oh, God, I want the blind to see

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть
English translation:Oh, God, I want the blind to see
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

06:58 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть
.
Andrei Plotin
Oh, God, I want the blind to see
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-15 08:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или the blind could see
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1May God help the blind recover their sight
Vladimir Chumak
3Oh, God, I want the blind to see
Anneta Vysotskaya
2 +1O Lord, let me make the blind see
danya
2let the blind see the light
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть
May God help the blind recover their sight


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 07:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The blind recover their sight, cripples walk and the deaf hear... Matthew 11:2-6
2 Now when John had heard in the prison the works of Christ, he sent two of ...
www.zeitun-eg.org/mirac4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 07:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... May God help the few, here and there, who are willing to surrender all to Christ and to be made perfect. \"Therefore, leaving the principles of the ...
www.pioneertract.com/perfection.htm

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
56 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть
O Lord, let me make the blind see


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 07:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...make the blind see AGAIN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 07:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Lord, pray help me heal the blind - размер сохранён



danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Без AGAIN тоже неплохо.
5 mins
  -> thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть
let the blind see the light


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-15 07:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear God, help/make the blind see the light

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Дай Бог слепцам глаза вернуть
Oh, God, I want the blind to see


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-15 08:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или the blind could see

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search