так и назывались

English translation: They were simply called...

02:35 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: так и назывались
Так появились четыре основные дороги, которые связали Зеленый Мир с Цветными Мирами. Они так и назывались – Желтая Дорога, Красная Дорога, Оранжевая Дорога и Фиолетовая Дорога.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:They were simply called...
Explanation:
так и... :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Gary! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7They were simply called...
GaryG
4 +2They were called accordingly
TranslatonatoR
4 +1They were named by the colour of the World they lead to
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
4And it is just exactly how they were called -
Olga B
3These were exactly their names -
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
They were simply called...


Explanation:
так и... :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Gary! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Easy enough : )
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
6 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
18 hrs

agree  Yelena.
84 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
так и назывались
These were exactly their names -


Explanation:
variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
так и назывались
They were called accordingly


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
50 mins

agree  Alexandra Tussing
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
так и назывались
And it is just exactly how they were called -


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
так и назывались
They were named by the colour of the World they lead to


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в русском неувязочка какая-то. Исходя из первого предложения, второе должно было бы звучать "Они так и назывались "цветными"". Корректнее было бы написать "Они назывались по цвету мира, к которому вели: Желтая Дорога, ..."

И потом, "связали Зеленый Мир с Цветными Мирами" - а разве Зеленый Мир не цветной? Зеленый дальтонизм? Может быть "связали Зеленый Мир с ДРУГИМИ Цветными Мирами"?

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X): Can't really correct the source, but outside of that I wholeheartedly agree with this answer. It's not as literal, but more literary, IMHO.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Gennadiy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search