Достучаться (перен.)

English translation: It's impossible to reach a soul, blinded by its disbelief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Достучаться (перен.)
English translation:It's impossible to reach a soul, blinded by its disbelief
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

16:22 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Достучаться (перен.)
Всем заранее спасибо!

Фраза:

"Невозможно достучаться до души, глухонемой в своем безверии."

Я знаю, что есть словосочетание с глаголом reach, но точно его не помню! Reach for? Reach out to? Гугл дает слишком много пестрых версий.

Еще раз большое спасибо!

Инга
Inga Pokrovski
It's impossible to reach a soul, blinded by disbelief
Explanation:
I think "reach" is a very good choice here. Except, I wouldn't use "for", or "out to", but simply say "It is impossible to reach a soul,..."
--------------------------------------------------------------------
"To reach a soul, whose spirit may have been broken due to abuse in any form is to know that advocacy"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:7OSgmP9bnxkJ:tbihome.or...
---------------------------------------------------------------------

"Do not be blinded by disbelief, come forward in faith----"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:vX--0ZkWfQUJ:www.peltor...

----------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-17 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"It\'s impossible to reach a soul, blinded by its disbelief\"
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
That's right, thank you! "Reach" was the word I was looking for. Thank you, TranslatoR, and lots of thanks to everybody! All the versions are very good, it's only that I was looking for this particular expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to get through to something/someone
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1It's impossible to reach a soul, blinded by disbelief
TranslatonatoR
3 +1It is impossible to touch his heart, so cut off by its unbelief
David Knowles
4reach out to a person whose heart (soul) is blinded by disbelief
Anneta Vysotskaya
3reach inside him
sergey (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Достучаться (перен.)
to get through to something/someone


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  protolmach
46 mins
  -> спс!

agree  Nik-On/Off: What if we drop out the word "through"?
1 hr
  -> if you do that, the meaning becomes достать :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> :) thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: pretty much, yeah
2 hrs
  -> pretty much thanks :)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  Panchenko
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Достучаться (перен.)
It is impossible to touch his heart, so cut off by its unbelief


Explanation:
Or: His soul, so cut off by unbelief, cannot be reached.

(I'm assuming it's a man!)

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Достучаться (перен.)
It's impossible to reach a soul, blinded by disbelief


Explanation:
I think "reach" is a very good choice here. Except, I wouldn't use "for", or "out to", but simply say "It is impossible to reach a soul,..."
--------------------------------------------------------------------
"To reach a soul, whose spirit may have been broken due to abuse in any form is to know that advocacy"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:7OSgmP9bnxkJ:tbihome.or...
---------------------------------------------------------------------

"Do not be blinded by disbelief, come forward in faith----"

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:vX--0ZkWfQUJ:www.peltor...

----------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-17 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"It\'s impossible to reach a soul, blinded by its disbelief\"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
That's right, thank you! "Reach" was the word I was looking for. Thank you, TranslatoR, and lots of thanks to everybody! All the versions are very good, it's only that I was looking for this particular expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Достучаться (перен.)
reach inside him


Explanation:
... If there is an opportunity to somehow reach inside him and begin a trusting
relationship with him where you could eventually share the Gospel with him ...
frappydoo.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1902

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-17 18:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... emotionally and physically, to be alive inside and out, to feel this man reach
inside him and pull out emotions and sensations he\'d buried for too long. ...
www.drizzle.com/~gwyneth/stories/immergence.html

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Достучаться (перен.)
reach out to a person whose heart (soul) is blinded by disbelief


Explanation:
variant

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search