они ни на кого не нападают

English translation: they aren't fighters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:они ни на кого не нападают
English translation:they aren't fighters
Entered by: gtreyger (X)

02:28 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: они ни на кого не нападают
Мы, гномы, живем рядом с Цветами и знаем, что они приветливы и миролюбивы. Они ни на кого не нападают. Но если враги нападут на их страну, они сумеют защитить свой дом.

По смыслу - "они не воинственны". Может, так и пеервести?
Andrew Vdovin
They are not fighters, but can stand up for themselves
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-18 10:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They aren\'t fighters, but can and will defend their....
Selected response from:

gtreyger (X)
Grading comment
Your version is pretty good! Thank you, Gennady! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2They are not fighters, but can stand up for themselves
gtreyger (X)
4 +2they are peaceful
GaryG
4They wou.ld never attack anyone.
Jack Doughty
4they threaten (attack) noone
sergey (X)
3They wouldn't attack first, but ...
Panchenko
3They are not a warlike/war-happy folk
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they are peaceful


Explanation:
or "peace-loving". I think using an adjective here is better than attempting a literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 12:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I focused too much on the phrase. Perhaps \"they are not belligerent\"?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
28 mins

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
они ни на кого не нападают
They wou.ld never attack anyone.


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
они ни на кого не нападают
They are not a warlike/war-happy folk


Explanation:
Might work :)))

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
они ни на кого не нападают
they threaten (attack) noone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-18 09:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... try to take on a humanoid, despite what disney have told us about bears and wolves, they attack noone except when their kids are in danger. And wolves will be hard-pressed to even do that. Uh, that ...

Msn-M: 1 boards.ardan-nights.org/viewtopic.php?t=2548&view=next&sid=c7512fa8bfe5a81f6d73ea8f33f1d219

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
они ни на кого не нападают
They are not fighters, but can stand up for themselves


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-18 10:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They aren\'t fighters, but can and will defend their....

gtreyger (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Your version is pretty good! Thank you, Gennady! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrew Patrick
3 days 1 min
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
они ни на кого не нападают
They wouldn't attack first, but ...


Explanation:
They wouldn't attack first, but ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-18 04:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if the enemies would try to invade their country, they will be able to protect their homes. / (will fight back)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-18 22:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But if the enemies would try to invade their country, they will be able to protect their homes. / (will fight back)

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search