в ночь на ....

English translation: on the night of 1 October (October the 1st)

12:10 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: в ночь на ....
в ночь на 1 октября ...
Andrei Plotin
English translation:on the night of 1 October (October the 1st)
Explanation:
Было очень занятное обсуждение когда-то:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/511090

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 12:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, в смысле on the night of 30 SEPTEMBER в данном случае!
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8on the night of 1 October (October the 1st)
Kirill Semenov
5at night of
Angloruschinese
3on the eve of ...
Crio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
в ночь на ....
on the night of 1 October (October the 1st)


Explanation:
Было очень занятное обсуждение когда-то:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/511090

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 12:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, в смысле on the night of 30 SEPTEMBER в данном случае!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: медленные мы, однако...
3 mins
  -> тут другая хитрость -- важно, какую дату поставить. На самом деле, оказывается, что на день раньше надо

agree  Levan Namoradze
4 mins

agree  GaryG
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with the second version. Or for greater clarity, you could say the night of 30th September-1st October.
23 mins
  -> yes, this is what Dylan proposed in his answer

agree  tatyana000: sept 30
32 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: I like Jack's suggestion.
1 hr
  -> in fact it was Dylan's initially (see the link provided)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Olga-Translator
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в ночь на ....
on the eve of ...


Explanation:
есть такое книжное слово, которое возможно, подойдет если 1 октября чем-то серьезно отмечено.
Из Merriam-Webster:

eve
Pronunciation: 'Ev
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English eve, even
1 : EVENING
2 : the evening or the day before a special day
3 : the period immediately preceding

... on the eve of October 1st ...

В этом варианте не подчеркивается ночь, зато выделяется нужная дата.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22on+the+eve+of+%2...
Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в ночь на ....
at night of


Explanation:
at night of

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search