от которых пошел

English translation: who begat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:от которых пошел
English translation:who begat
Entered by: gtreyger (X)

01:26 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: от которых пошел
- Я расскажу вам историю любвт Реллы и Майдела, от которых пошел род Цветов.

Подскажите, please, различные варианты.
Andrew Vdovin
who begat...
Explanation:
Kind of biblical, but might help
Selected response from:

gtreyger (X)
Grading comment
Well, I like this one. Thank you, Gennady! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from whom came...
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +2I will tell you the love story of X and Y, the first (ones) in the line of Flowers
Mikhail Kropotov
2 +3who begat...
gtreyger (X)
4to whom the Flower clan dates back
Alexander Alexandrov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
от которых пошел
from whom came...


Explanation:
I shall tell you the story of...from whom came a line of flowers.

or

who gave birth to (figurative meaning, not literal).

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X): This just looks wrong, doesn't it? You are agreeing with me, and I am agreeing with you.
25 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy. No, I think it shows that both are acceptable answers. Up to Andrew to decide. Besides, I'm sure that there will be more good ones coming.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anneta

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
от которых пошел
who begat...


Explanation:
Kind of biblical, but might help

gtreyger (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Well, I like this one. Thank you, Gennady! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I thought "begat" too.
1 min
  -> Thanks, but I like yours better. I only put this up as a suggestion. I probably should've specified that in the answer.

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Andrew Patrick
2 days 40 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
от которых пошел
I will tell you the love story of X and Y, the first (ones) in the line of Flowers


Explanation:
You asked for options and now you got 'em! :)))

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X): This is good!!!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Gena!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I agree with Gennadiy. This is good : )
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Rob... trying to keep it simple.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
от которых пошел
to whom the Flower clan dates back


Explanation:
to whom the Flower clan (family, house, lineage etc.) dates back

... Giustiniani family, Black Nobility of Rome and Venice who trace their lineage to
... the Alba family whose lineage dates back to the great Duke of Alba, ...



    Reference: http://www.biblebelievers.org.au/black.htm
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search